Lot 3063 - A186 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 28. septembre 2018, 14h00

GOYEN, JAN VAN

(Leiden 1596 - 1656 The Hague)
Fishing boats with a salute firing frigate. 1654.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed and dated lower centre on the hull: VG 1654.
37.5 x 60.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Caroline, Vicountess Falkland.
- Collection of Mrs. Gerald Butler, Great Britain.
- Christie's, London, 9.7.1999, Lot 26.
- Swiss private collection.

Exhibited:
Jan van Goyen, Stedelijk Museum "de Lakenhal", Leiden, 12.10.1996-13.1.1997, no. 53.

Literature:
Exh. cat. Jan van Goyen, Stedelijk Museum "de Lakenhal", Leiden, 12.10.1996-13.1.1997, Leiden 1996, ill. 53, p. 144.

The present painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague, as an autograph work by Jan van Goyen.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000

€ 35 090 / 52 630

Vendu pour CHF 90 500 (frais inclus)