Lot 3060 - A187 Art Suisse - vendredi, 07. décembre 2018, 14h00

CUNO AMIET

(Solothurn 1868–1961 Oschwand)
Head of a girl (Greti). 1909.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: CA 09.
32 x 40 cm.

Provenance:
- Greti Amiet, before 1976.
- Swiss private collection.
- Koller Auktionen, Zurich, 3.12.2010, Lot 3048.
- Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above auction.

Exhibited:
- Munich 1909/10, Moderne Galerie Heinrich Thannhauser, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, 15.12.1909–15.1.1910, No. 13 (label verso).
- Frankfurt am Main 1910, Kunstverein Frankfurt, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, Feb 2010.
- Düsseldorf 1910, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, March 1910.
- Berlin 1910, Kunstsalon Fritz Gurlitt, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, April 1910.
- Dresden 1910, Kunstsalon Emil Richter, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, May 1910, No. 2768 (label verso).
- Leipzig 1910, Leipziger Kunstverein, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, June 1910.
- Köln 1910, Kunsthandlung Eduard Schulte, Cuno Amiet. Giovanni Giacometti, Juli 1910.
- Olten 1970, Kunstmuseum Olten, Cuno Amiet (1968–1961). Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus Privatbesitz und aus den Beständen des Kunstmuseums, 24.5.–15.7.1970, No. 29 as Mädchen vor grüner Lehne.

Literature:
- A. W.: "H. Thannhausers Moderne Galerie" in: Augsburger Postzeitung, 29.12.1909, pp. 4–5, No. 295.
- Franz Müller und Viola Radlach: Cuno Amiet - Die Gemälde 1883–1919, Zürich 2014, vol. II, p. 343, No. 1909.09 (ill.).

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)

Vendu pour CHF 30 500 (frais inclus)