Lot 1697 - A191 Photographie - lundi, 02. décembre 2019, 15h30

LUCIEN CLERGUE

(1934-2014)
"Toros, toreros et centaures avec Pablo Picasso. 45 photographies de Lucien Clergue", 1959-1966. Portfolio with 45 original photographs.
Dye destruction prints (8) and gelatin silver prints (37) on Ilford baryta paper. Later prints, dated 1982. Various formats, image dimensions approx. 11 x 16 cm to 49 x 32.5 cm (horizontal and vertical formats). Most fully signed lower right, verso with photographer's copyright stamp with address "Photographie by Lucien Clergue, B.P. 84, 13632 Arles", hand numbered 1/3 and dated. 16 (of which 2 fully signed) matted with Van Gelder passepartouts, 1 print mounted on support. [2] sheets with handwritten title and handwritten plate list; loose mats, inserted together in silk box (65 x 53,5 cm). - One of only 3 (!) examplars.

Literature:
- Lucien Clergue. Toros Muertos. Stuttgart, 1962.
- Lucien Clergue. El cordobes. 77 photographies. Paris, 1965.
- Konrad Bernheim, et al. Toros y Toreros: Goya, Picasso, Clergue. Munich, 2004.

Provenance:
- From the former collection of Jenny and Georges Bloch (with handwritten dedication by Lucien Clergues, dated Zurich, 7. April 1982).
- Private collection, Switzerland.

"Ce portfolio a pour objet de montrer Pablo Picasso entouré de sa famille et de ses amis... ainsi on peut le voir face aux jeux de l’ arène, confronté au plus grands toreros de son époque, assisté de Louis Dominguin qui écrivit le texte du livre 'Toros y Toreros'... L’ ensemble se complète par des images de Picasso face aux hommes-centaures que Jean Cocteau lui avait fait la surprise de créer pour les besoins de son film LE TESTAMENT D’ORPHEE afin de rendre hommage à son grand ami. Le tout est enrichi des photographies en couleurs d’un détail de la fresque du Collège des architectes à Barcelone, de la célèbre sculpture réalisée à l’ aide d’une selle et d’un guidon de bicyclette, de la série unique de coupelles offertes au Musée de Céret, et de onze céramiques originales du Musée Picasso à Antibes à caractère tauromachique ou mettant en scène les Centaures... c’ est un ensemble unique et inédit sur l’ artiste." (Lucien Clergue)

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)