Lot 6222 - ibid106 Tableaux du 19e siècle – online only - mardi, 01. octobre 2019, 15h30

FRANCE, 19TH CENTURY

Equestrians in battle. 1851.
Oil on canvas.
Signed, inscribed and dated lower left: Jules Suler à Milan 1851.
31.7 × 39.5 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection.

Oil on canvas, original canvas. Net of craquelures. Superficial pollution as well as partly small colour break-ups. Colour abrasion along the edges.
Under UV: no touch-ups visible. Varnish appears in fluorescent green.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Vendu pour CHF 750 (frais inclus)