Lot 3206 - A188 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 29. mars 2019, 16h00

CARL ROTTMANN

(Handschuhsheim 1797 – 1850 Munich)
The Bay of Genoa. 1826.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: Rottmann.
52 x 78.5 cm.

Provenance:
- Passavant collection.
- Collection of E. Voith, Prien am Chiemsee.
- Collection of Dr. Peter Nathan, Zürich.
- Collection of Dr. Dieter Bührle, Zürich (acquired from 11.5.1982 from Nathan).
- via inheritance to private collection, Switzerland.

Wanderausstellung "Landschaft als Geschichte. Carl Rottmann. 1797–1850. Hofmaler König Ludwigs I.":
- Kurpfälzisches Museum, Heidelberg, 16.11.1997 – 18.1.1998, No. 51.
- Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Munich, 30.1. – 30.4.1998, No. 51.

Literature:
- Decker, Hugo: Carl Rottmann (Denkmäler deutscher Kunst, hrsg. vom Deutschen Verein für Kunstwissenschaft), Berlin 1957, Nr. 366 [erroneously listed as "Palermo“ ], p. 75.
- Bierhaus-Rödiger, Erika: Carl Rottmann, Monographie und kritischer Werkkatalog, München 1978, Cat No. 77, pp. 182f.
- Rödiger-Diruf, Erika: Landschaft als Abbild der Geschichte. Carl Rottmanns Landschaftskunst 1820 – 1850. Mit einem Nachtrag zum Werkkatalog von 1978, in: Münchener Jahrbuch der bildenden Kunst (Dritte Folge), vol, XL. Munich 1989, p. 172.
- Exh. Cat.: Landschaft als Geschichte. Carl Rottmann. 1797 – 1850. Hofmaler König Ludwigs I., Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung und Bayrische Staatsgemäldesammlung, München, 30.1. – 30.4.1998, No. 51, p. 171.

(see catalogue entry for previous lot.)

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)