Lot 3054 - A191 Art Suisse - vendredi, 06. décembre 2019, 14h00

GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1868–1933 Glion)
Waldinneres. 1908. (the forest interior)
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower right: G. G.
38 × 46 cm.

Provenance:
- Estate of Giovanni Giacometti.
- Via inheritance to the current owners, Switzerland.

Exhibited:
- Bern, 1968, Jubiläumsausstellung Cuno Amiet 1868-1961, Giovanni Giacometti 1868–1933. Werke bis 1920, Kunstmuseum Bern, 8.3.1968-28.4.1968
- Zurich 1988, Giovanni Giacometti, Kunstsalon Wolfsberg, Zürich, 27.10.–26.11.1988, S. 77, as "Nel bosco", dated 1914/16, colour ill, p. 60.

Source:
Giovanni Giacometti, Registro dei quadri, Quaderno 1A, p. 25, No. 110.

Literature:
Paul Müller und Viola Radlach: Giovanni Giacometti 1868–1933. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zürich 1997, Vol. I, p. 280, No. 1908.47 (ill.).

CHF 80 000 / 120 000

€ 70 180 / 105 260