Lot 3235 - A188 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 29. mars 2019, 16h00

WOUTERUS VERSCHUUR THE ELDER

(1812 Amsterdam 1874)
Horse in a stable.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left: W. Verschuur.
24.5 x 35 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection.

Literature:
Scheen, Pieter: A. Lexicon Nederlandse beeldende kunstenaars 1750 – 1950 [M-Z en supplement], 's-Gravenhage, 1970, fig. 94 (as: 'Oude schimmel in een stal').

Our thanks to Christiaan Lucht, M.A. who has confirmed the authenticity of this painting on the basis of a photograph.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000

€ 3 740 / 5 610

Vendu pour CHF 7 500 (frais inclus)