Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 175* - A189AS Art Asiatique: Himalaya, Chine - mardi, 04. juin 2019, 10h00

A FINE CAST-IRON HEAD OF A BODHISATTVA.

China, Song/Yuan dynasty, height 26 cm.
Remains of polychrome paint and gilding.

Provenance: Adolph Weinmüller Auctions, Munich, 11.10.1956, cat. 66 lot 991. Prince Joseph Clemens of Bayern collection. Stefan Rautenberg & Partner, Munich. German private collection.
Illustrated in the catalogue of Cologne Art Fair 1993 for Stefan Rautenberg & Partner, Munich.
Compare a very similar piece at Sotheby's London, 24 April1987, lot 165 (front cover).

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 7 000 / 9 000)

Vendu pour CHF 27 140 (frais inclus)