Lot 3201* - A192 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 19. juin 2020, 16h15

MICHAEL NEHER

(1798 Munich 1876)
The wine harvest in Esslingen. 1849.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower right: M. Neher. 849.
31 × 37 cm.

Expertise:
Günther Meier, 5.2.2020.

Provenance:
- Kunstverein München, until 1867.
- Collection of Karl Braun, 16.2.1867.
- Galerie Abels, Colognne.
- Hermann Combe' auction, Stuttgart, 6.–7.11.1957, Lot 327.
- Private collection, via inheritance to the current owner.

Exhibited:
Munich 1866–67, Kunstverein.

Literature:
- Kunstverein München, 1866, fl. 150, No. 54., No. 127 (as "Partie aus Eßlingen").
- Friedrich von Boetticher: Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Dresden 1891–1901. vol. II., p. 134, No. 66 (as "Partie aus Eßlingen").
- Die Weltkunst, XXVIII. Jahrgang,No. 20, 15.10.1957, p. 22 (ill.).
- Exh. cat. Hermann Combe', Stuttgart, 7.11.1957, Cat. 327 (plate 1).

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Vendu pour CHF 52 760 (frais inclus)