Lot 748* - A193AS Art d'Asie : Japon, Inde, Asie du Sud-Est - mercredi, 01. juillet 2020, 14h00

A LARGE POLYCHROME KAKEMONO DEPICTING THE PARINIRVANA (NEHAN-E).

Japan, 1930, 151 × 102 cm.
Ink, colours and gold on silk. Silk brocade mounting, metal fittings. Lacquered wood box with dating (Shôwa 9, 2nd month) and donor inscription for the Daejeon-Temple in Daejeon province, Korea with primary responsability for this offering by Kawamura Dôki. Minor wear, some backed creases.

Provenance: Old private collection from Southern Germany.
Kawamura Dôki (-1988) was a Buddhist Sôtô-Zen priest who operated as a missionary in Korea.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)