Lot 3333 - A193 Art Suisse - vendredi, 03. juillet 2020, 14h00

GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1868–1933 Glion)
Mattino d'estate. 1924.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower left: G. G.
Signed and inscribed verso: Giovni Giacometti Stampa.
51 × 55 cm.

Provenance:
- Maria Steiner, art trade, St. Moritz.
- Swiss private collection.
- Fischer auction, Lucerne, 17.6.2004, Lot 1320.
- Swiss private collection, acquired at the above auction

Exhibited:
Vevey 1924, 4e Exposition de la Société des Beaux-Arts, Musée Jenisch, 12.1924.

Literature:
Paul Müller und Viola Radlach: Giovanni Giacometti 1868–1933. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zürich 1997, vol. II-2, p. 586, No. 1924.29.

CHF 120 000 / 180 000

€ 112 150 / 168 220

Vendu pour CHF 171 100 (frais inclus)