Lot 6023 - ibid110 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens – online only - mardi, 31. mars 2020, 12h00

Follower of ANTHONIS VAN DYCK

(Antwerp 1599–1641 London)
Study of the head of an Apostle.
Oil on panel.
33.7 × 29.3 cm.

Expertise:
Max J. Friedländer, 4.11.1954 (as Anthonis van Dyck).

Provenance:
- Claude Levin, art dealer Paris, 1954.
- Swiss private collection since 1954.
- Via inheritance to the current owner.

Condition:
Oil on panel, cradled. Wooden ledges along the edges. Paint surface well-preserved, partly somewhat thin and with fine craquelures as well as superficial pollution. Colour abrasion along the edges.
Under UV: under the strongly fluorescent varnish minimal dotted touch-ups are visible. Two continuous, horizontal, retouched hair cracks.
Overall in good condition.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Vendu pour CHF 33 750 (frais inclus)