Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3207* - A202 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 23. septembre 2022, 16h00

CHARLES-FRANÇOIS DAUBIGNY

(1817 Paris 1878)
Paysan au bord de l’Étang.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower left: Daubigny.
23.5 × 40 cm.

Provenance:
- Colonel Henry Thomas Chapman, until c. 1870.
- Alice Maria Mason Chapman (by descent from the above), 1912.
- Collection of Hilda Chapman Marston (by descent from the above).
- Collection of Frederick Trowbridge Marston (descendant of the above), 1964.
- Private collection (by descent from the above), 2010.
- Sale Sotheby's, New York, 22.5.2018, Lot 68 (label on verso) .
- European private collection.

According to the New York auction catalogue, François Delestre will include this painting in the second supplement to the catalogue raisonné.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)

Vendu pour CHF 18 600 (frais inclus)