Lot 367 - A197AS Art Asiatique: Japon, Inde, Asie du Sud-Est - mercredi, 02. juin 2021, 14h00

A FINE SAJNU-SCHOOL PAINTING OF KRISHNA AND RADHA.

India, Mandi, 1810-1820, 22 × 14.2 cm.
Gouache and gold on paper. Framed under glass. Verso stickers with short descriptions of Tooth Paintings (closed mid-1970s) and Albemarle Gallery, London.

Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, acquired in the 1990s at Albemarle Gallery, London (no documents available).
For the borders compare: Marianne Yaldiz et al., Magische Götterwelten: Werke aus dem Museum für Indische Kunst, Berlin. Plate 162, p. 102.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000

€ 9 350 / 14 020

Vendu pour CHF 15 550 (frais inclus)