Lot 3247* - A197 Art Impressionniste & Moderne - vendredi, 02. juillet 2021, 17h00

CHRISTIAN ROHLFS

(Niendorf 1849–1938 Hagen)
Camellia bushes. 1910.
Oil on canvas board.
Monogrammed and dated lower right: CR 10.
56 × 39 cm.

Provenance:
- Johannes Geller, Neuss.
- Galerie Grosshennig, Dusseldorf.
- Private collection, Germany.
- Kunsthaus Bühler, Munich (label on the reverse).

Literature:
- Paul Vogt: Christian Rohlfs. Œuvre-Katalog der Gemälde, Recklinghausen 1978, no. 464 (with ill.).
- Johannes Geller: Verzeichnis der Sammlung des Rechtsanwalts Johannes Geller in Neuss [zum 70. Geburtstag von J. Geller zusammengestellt von August Hoff], Munich 1943, no. 81 (dated 1911).

CHF 8 000 / 12 000

€ 7 480 / 11 210

Vendu pour CHF 19 820 (frais inclus)