Lot 1414 - A198 Armes anciennes - jeudi, 30. septembre 2021, 17h00

COMPLETE SUIT OF ARMOUR

German, ca. 1580.
Suit of armour in shiny iron with brass rivets, complete in all its parts, comprising burgonet, one-piece skull with tall comb, neck guard, cheek guards, two-part collar, breast plate, pauldrons, gauntlets, faulds, cuisses, fan -plates, poleyns, greaves, sabatons. Carefully restored and leathering renewed. Stand included.
H 174 cm.

Provenienz:
- Auktion Galerie Fischer Luzern, 2011, Nr. 290.
- Schweizer Privatsammlung

Dieser Rüstungstyp wird in der Literatur als leichter Feldharnisch bezeichnet. Auch in der Eidgenossenschaft bei Offizieren gebräuchlicher Harnisch mit dem selten vorhandenen Beinzeug, elegante Form; seltene Vollständigkeit. Vgl. Harnische im Alten Zeughaus Solothurn, Rudolf Wegeli: Katalog der Waffen-Sammlung im Zeughause zu Solothurn, 1905.

CHF 18 000 / 25 000

€ 16 820 / 23 360

Vendu pour CHF 22 260 (frais inclus)