Lot 3676* - A197 Estampes & Multiples - jeudi, 01. juillet 2021, 13h30

YVES KLEIN

(Nice 1928–1962 Paris)
La Vénus d'Alexandrie (Vénus bleue). 1962.
Plaster, dry pigment IKB and resin. 182/300. On the backside of the left leg with Yves Klein's monogramm star. With the stamped label on the underside of a leg: VÉNUS BLEUE de Yves KLEIN Exemplaire No. 182/300 Edition Galerie BONNIER GENEVE. Published by Galerie Bonnier, Geneva. Height 70 cm.
This work was presented for the first time in 1982.

Provenance: Purchased at Art Basel in the 1990s by the present owner, since then private collection Spain.

Catalogue raisonné:
- Wember, no. S41.
- Ledeur, no. S41.

"The world is blue." Yves Klein

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 61 860 / 82 470)

Vendu pour CHF 51 308 (frais inclus)