Lot 1415 - A194 Collection d'armes Sigrist - jeudi, 24. septembre 2020, 17h00

BILL HOOK

Swiss, ca. 1600. So-called "Schwendtgertel", Lucerne, 1st model.
Rectangular blade, single-edged, the center of the back with a large spike. The blade ends at the tip, with an angled projection. Smith's mark "six-pointed star", the rear of the plate with a large "L" in Gothic script for Lucerne. Solid, round socket with two shaft springs. Original octagonal shaft, punched owner's mark "LUZERN" (Lucerne Armoury Collection).
L 173 cm.

Provenienz:
Slg. M. Sigrist, Luzern.

Ausserordentlich selten. Im Luzerner Zeughausrodel werden 1615 36 Schwendtgertel aufgeführt. Ein „Pionierwerkzeug“, das auch als Waffe eingesetzt werden konnte. Bis ins 18. Jh. produzierte man in Luzern vier unterschiedliche Modelle. Vgl. E.A.Gessler, J.Meyer-Schnyder, Katalog der Historischen Sammlungen im Rathause in Luzern (1912), S.46, Nrn. 2027-214. Wegeli, Stangenwaffen, Bernisches Hist. Museum, 1939, S.191-192, Nr.1884-1888. Ex Auktion-Galerie Fischer, Luzern, 28./30.6.2001, Nr.36, Tafel 62.

CHF 1 400 / 2 000

€ 1 230 / 1 750

Vendu pour CHF 3 250 (frais inclus)