Lot 5777 - ibid121 ibid Photographie - mercredi, 07. juillet 2021, 13h00

RENÉ GROEBLI

(Zurich 1927–lives and works in Zurich)
L'Oeil de l'Amour, 1996. Portfolio with 12 signed original photographs.
Platinum-palladium prints. Later prints, hand printed by the photographer. Image dimension each 24.5 × 34.5 cm; sheet dimension each 41 × 31 cm; 1 print 14.5 ×18 cm. The verso of each fully signed, with photographer's stamp with motif number and creation year. 5 prints additionally fully signed on the recto. [2] leaves. (front matter and preface/imprint); photographs. The title page fully signed and numbered A.P (one of 2 copies, outside the edition of 7). Original half-leather case (53.5 × 42 cm) with blind stamped title on the spine and mounted original photograph (24 × 18 cm).

- René Groebli. Auge der Liebe. Paris, 1954.
- René Groebli. Werkverzeichnis. Catalogue Raisonné. A Personal Selection. Zürich, 2019 (Abb. S. 224).

Provenienz:
- Direkt bei René Groebli erworben.
- Schweizer Privatbesitz.

"C'est une grand historie d'amour, celle de Rita et de René... En 1952, René et Rita sont mairés depuis un an, ils ne sont jamais partis en voyage ensemble. René court le monde seul, réalisant des reporatges. Que faire pour cet anniversaire de mariage? Ecrire un poème, dessiner, voyager... L'histoire de 'l'oeil de l'amour' est née de cet anniversaire. Il faut partir..." (Vorwort von Michèle Auer)

2016 erschien noch einmal ein Portfolio mit 12 Platin-Palladium-Prints in einer Auflage von 20 (+2 A.P.).

2 Abzüge im weissen Rand (ausserhalb der Darstellung) leichte Farbspur (wohl aufgrund des Verfahrens bzw. der Passepartourierung), die Photographie auf der Kassette leicht angelockert, winziger Papierabrieb unten. Das Portfolio am oberen Kapital bzw. Vordergelenk leicht angeplatzt, in den Kanten leicht berieben. Insgesamt in sehr guter Erhaltung.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000

€ 9 350 / 14 020

Vendu pour CHF 13 750 (frais inclus)