Lot 3046* - A198 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 01. octobre 2021, 14h00

PIETER CORNELISZ. VERBEECK

(c. 1610 Haarlem c. 1654)
Arab rider in a cave with a grey horse. 1642.
Oil on panel.
Monogrammed and dated lower left: P. VB. f. 1642.
38.5 × 30.5 cm.

Provenance:
– Collection of the Moltke family, Denmark.
– Sale Winkel & Magnussen, 1.–2.6.1931, Lot 136 (label verso).
– Collection of Eric Cervin, Haneberg Manor, Sweden (label verso).
– Collection of Anna Trellens (label verso).
– Private collection, Sweden.
– Sale Stockholms Auktionsverk, Stockholm, 5.6.2013, Lot 1942.
– With Daxer & Marschall, Munich.
– European collection.

The painting is archived at RKD, The Hague.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)

Vendu pour CHF 29 580 (frais inclus)