Lot 3212 - A198 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 01. octobre 2021, 16h00

HEINRICH BÜRKEL

(Pirmasens 1802–1869 Munich)
Landscape with grazing cattle. Circa 1858.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: HBÜRKEL.
29 × 52.8 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection for several generations.

Literature:
- Luigi von Buerkel: Heinrich Bürkel. Ein Malerleben der Biedermeierzeit, Munich 1940 (with register of works), no. 703.
- Hans Bühler and Albrecht Krückl: Heinrich Bürkel mit Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Munich 1989, no. 309, p. 259 (with ill.).

CHF 7 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 220 / 10 310)