Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 6010 - ibid122 online only Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens & du 19e siècle - mercredi, 06. octobre 2021, 13h30

LOMBARDY, 2ND HALF OF THE 17TH CENTURY

An apostle.
Oil on canvas.
98 × 73.5 cm.

Provenance:
European private collection.

Condition:
Oil on canvas, lined. Paint surface somewhat thin in parts, with a network of craquelure. Slight colour abrasions and visible stretcher marks along the edges.
Under UV light: retouching along the edges. Further retouching on the figures and in the background. Varnish appears in fluorescent green.
Dimensions with frame: 117 × 91.5 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 400 / 1 870)

Vendu pour CHF 1 250 (frais inclus)