Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 6242 - ibid122 online only Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens & du 19e siècle - mercredi, 06. octobre 2021, 13h30

JEAN BAPTISTE ANTOINE GUILLEMET

(Chantilly 1843–1918 Dordogne)
A coastal landscape with a female rambler.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: A. Guillemet.
71.5 × 92.5 cm.

Provenance:
Private collection.

Condition:
Oil on unlined canvas. Paint surface well-preserved with strong colours. Partly fine craquelure. Slight canvas stretcher marks as well as partly minimal superficial dirt and dust visible. Partly slight colour loss along the edges.
Under UV: retouching along the lower edge as well as smaller ones sporadically in the landscape. Varnish appears in fluorescent green.
Overall in very good condition.
Dimension with frame: 92 × 110.5 cm.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 500 / 2 000)

Vendu pour CHF 2 375 (frais inclus)