Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 6006 - ibid122 online only Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens & du 19e siècle - mercredi, 06. octobre 2021, 13h30

Follower of JOOS VAN CLEVE

(Kleve circa 1485–1540 Antwerp)
Madonna and Child.
Oil on panel.
41.5 × 30.2 cm.

Provenance:
Swiss private collection.

Condition:
Oil on panel, cradled and supplemented at the upper edge with a batten of circa 1 cm. Paint surface with a fine network of craquelure. Fine vertical retouched tears and further former retouching visible. Dotted colour losses, slight colour abrasions along the edges.
Under UV: several retouches on the figures and in the background. Varnish appears in fluorescent green.
Dimensions with frame: 70 × 59.7 cm.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 930 / 1 400)

Vendu pour CHF 7 500 (frais inclus)