Lot 1425 - A198 Armes anciennes - jeudi, 30. septembre 2021, 17h00

LUCERNE HAMMER

Swiss, in the style of ca. 1600, work from the 2nd half of the 19th century, Lucerne.
Square tip with a wider base, chiseled "L" (pseudo-mark). Hammer part with four tips. Two square parrying spikes in the center of the hammer part. Two langets and bands, octagonal shaft.
L 231.5 cm.

Die Bezeichnung „Luzernerhammer“ wurde um 1850/60 vom Luzerner Sammler J. Meyer-Bielmann kreiert und fand 1869 Eingang in die Fachliteratur. Die Waffe ist als „Mordaxt“ in den Luzerner Inventaren Ende 16./17.Jh. nachweisbar. Gute Repliken wurden in Luzern mangels Originalwaffen in stattlicher Zahl für Sammler und Touristen als „Souvenir“ angefertigt. Provenienz: Slg. M. Sigrist, Luzern.

CHF 500 / 800

€ 470 / 750

Vendu pour CHF 875 (frais inclus)