Lot 1435* - A182 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Argenterie - jeudi, 21. septembre 2017, 10h00

LARGE JARDINIERE "AUX ZEPHYRS",

Empire/French Restoration, attributable to the ebenists A. WEISWEILER (Adama Weisweiler, maitre 1778) or C.J. LEMARCHAND (Charles Joseph Lemarchand, 1759 Paris 1826), the bronzes by P.P. THOMIRE (Pierre Philippe Thomire, 1751 Paris 1851), Paris, ca.1815/30.
Yew in veneer. Hexagonal body on 6 fine pillars "aux zephyrs" and matching base, on castors. Exquisite matte and polished gilt bronze mounts and applications. Removable tin basin.
D 82 cm. H 92 cm.

Provenance:
- formerly part of the Collection Grognot et Joinel, Paris.
- from a French collection.

With extensive expert opinion by J.D. Augarde, Paris 2017.

The jardinière on offer is depicted in: S. Faniel, Le XIXe siècle français, Paris, 1959; p. 57 (Fig. 2).

Literature:
- J.D. Augarde, P.P. Thomire, Dijon, 2018 (still to be released).
- G. Janneau, Le meuble léger en France, Paris, 1952; p. 255.
- P. de la Mésangère, Collection de Meubles et Objets de Goût, Paris, 1803.
- B. Langer et al., Die Möbel der Residenz München III, Munich, 1997; pp. 124ff. (No. 32).
- J.P. Samoyault, Le mobilier du général Moreau, Paris 1992; p. 396 (No. 39).
- P. Arizzoli-Clementel, Il Progetto d'arredo del Quirinale nell'età napoleonica, Rome, 1995; pp. 351ff.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000

€ 43 860 / 61 400

Vendu pour CHF 78 500 (frais inclus)