Lot 3046 - A201 Art Suisse - vendredi, 01. juillet 2022, 13h30

GIOVANNI GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1868–1933 Glion)
Fienagione (Hay harvest). 1932.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower right: G. G.
Signed and dated verso on the canvas: Giov(ni) Giacometti / 1932.
51 x 60 cm.

The present work is registered at The Swiss Institute for Art Research as an autograph work by Giovanni Giacometti (Archive No. 77 012).

Provenance:
- Kunsthandlung Maria Steiner, St. Moritz.
- Swiss private collection.

Literature:
Paul Müller and Viola Radlach: Giovanni Giacometti. Werkkatalog der Gemälde, Zürich 1997, vol. 2, p. 588, no. 1932.19, ill. p. 589.

CHF 70 000 / 80 000 | (€ 72 160 / 82 470)