Lot 3109 - A196 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi, 26. mars 2021, 16h00

ARNOLD BÖCKLIN

(Basel 1827–1901 San Domenico near Fiesole)
Büssende Maria Magdalena (The Penitent Mary Magdalene). 1895.
Tempera on cardboard laid on hardboard.
Monogrammed and dated upper left: A B 1895.
36.6 × 36.6 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Neupert, Zurich.
- Swiss private collection, acquired from the above gallery.
- Via succession to the current owner, Swiss private collection.

Literature:
- Henriette Mendelsohn: Böcklin (Geisteshelden. Führende Geister. Eine Sammlung von Biographien. 40.), Berlin 1901, p. 203.
- Hugo von Tschudi: Königliche Museen zu Berlin. Die Werke von Arnold Böcklins in der Nationalgalerie Berlin (1901), in: H. von Tschudi, Gesammelte Schriften zur neueren Kunst, pub. by E. Schwedeler-Meyer, Munich 1912, p. 141.
- Arnold Frey: Arnold Böcklin in Zürich, in: Neujahrsblatt zur Kunstgesellschaft in Zürich für 1902, p. 13.
- Heinrich Alfred Schmid: Verzeichnis der Werke Arnold Böcklins... Vervollständigter und verbesserter Neudruck, der die Nachforschungen bis zum Herbst 1902 enthält, Munich 1902, no. 393 ("die büssende Magdalena").
- Albert Feilner: Mit Arnold Böcklin, Frauenfeld 1915, p. 116, 184.
- Wilhelm Barth: Zur Erinnerung an die Böcklin-Ausstellung 1927, in: Basler Kunstverein, Jahresbericht 1926, p. 9f, ill. between p. 12 and 13.
- Exh. cat. Basel 1927: Arnold Böcklin (1827–1927). Ausstellung zur Feier des 100. Geburtsjahres, Kunsthalle Basel, 10.4.–6.6.1927, no. 139.
- Exh. cat. Berlin 1927: Gemälde und Zeichnungen von Arnold Böcklin, ausgestellt zur Feier seines 100. Geburtstages. Nationalgalerie, Berlin, 16.10.1927–5.2.1928, no. 182 (Maria Magdalena).
- Wilhelm Barth: Arnold Böcklin (Die Schweiz im deutschen Geistesleben. Bd. 11.), Frauenfeld 1928, p. 42f.
- Rolf Andree: Arnold Böcklin. Die Gemälde, Basel 1998, p. 513, no. 448 (with ill.) (erroneously as "Öl auf Papier auf Holz").

Dr. Hans Holenweg, to whom grateful for his information on this painting based on an illustration, describes this painting as a particularly beautiful example of Arnold Böcklin.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 30 930 / 41 240)

Vendu pour CHF 97 900 (frais inclus)