Lot 1563 - A142 Porcelaine & Céramiques d'Europe - lundi, 17. septembre 2007, 15h30

CUP AND SAUCER, Frankenthal,circa 1775.Each piece painted with an antique style medallion in a shield shape in grisaille, crowned by grotesque mask. Purple lattice border and brown line. Crowned CT-Monogram and 75 in underglaze blue, incised mark. Minor chip to the edge. Provenance: from a Swiss private collection.

Jedes Stück mit einem antikisierenden Grisaille Medaillon in einem Schild bekrönt von einer Groteskenmaske mit Helmzier, Streublumen, purpurne Gitterwerkbordüre und braune Randlinie. Bekröntes CT-Monogramm und 75 in Unterglasurblau, Ritzzeichen. Minimale Randbestossung.

Provenienz: Aus einer Schweizer Privatsammlung.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Vendu pour CHF 1 440 (frais inclus)