Lot 1109* - A148 Mobilier, Porcelaine & Décoration - jeudi, 26. mars 2009, 10h00
BUREAU PLAT,Louis XV, in the style of P. ROUSSEL (Pierre Roussel, maitre 1745), Paris circa 1760. Tulipwood and rosewood in veneer, inlaid with reserves and fillets. The top lined with gold-stamped brown leather and edged in bronze, on a frieze in "contour a l'arbalete". Front with broad central drawer flanked by one drawer on each side. Same, but sham arrangement verso. Bronze mounts and sabots. 148x75x80 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Jacques Arpels, Paris. - From a European collection.
Provenienz: - Sammlung Jacques Arpels, Paris. - Aus einer europäischen Sammlung. Feines Bureau-Plat von hoher Qualität. Lit.: P. Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1989; S. 728-742 (biogr. Angaben). J. Nicolay, L'art et la manière des maîtres ébénistes français au XVIIIe siècle, Paris 1976; I, S. 413/414 (biogr. Angaben). A. Pradère, Die Kunst des französischen Möbels, München o.J.; S. 205/206 (biogr. Angaben).
CHF 50 000 / 90 000 | (€ 51 550 / 92 780)
Vendu pour CHF 60 000 (frais inclus)