Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Lot 3452* - A152 Dessins de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi, 26. mars 2010, 13h30

GERMAN SCHOOL, 17TH CENTURY Alexander at the grave of Achilles. Verso: study of an oriental. Grey and black pen, with grey wash. Monogrammed lower right in grey pen: G:W:V: (probably G.v.W). Collector's monogram in grey pen lower right: J:S: 20.5 x 29.2 cm. Provenance: - Collection of John Skippe, (his collection was auctioned at Christie's London 21.11.1958)

Alexander am Grab des Achilles. Verso: Studie zu einem Orientalen.
Feder in Grau und Schwarz, grau laviert.
Mit grauer Feder unten rechts monogrammiert: G:W:V: (wohl lesbar G.v.W). Sammlermonogramm mit grauer Feder unten rechts: J:S:
20,5 x 29,2 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung John Skippe, (seine Sammlung versteigert bei Christie's London 21.11.1958)

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 500 / 2 000)

Vendu pour CHF 2 040