Lot 3639* - A164 Gravures Anciennes - vendredi, 22. mars 2013, 11h00

ENSOR, JAMES (1860 Ostende 1949).Les petite barques, 1894. Etching on Simili Japan, 8.8 x 13.8 cm (sheet size: 24 x 31 cm). With light colouring. Engraved signature and date lower right within the image: Ensor 94. Entitled in pencil in lower margin, signed and dated to the right. The artist’s signature initials verso. Taevernir 89. Framed. – Strong impression on full sheet. Minor sunning near passepartout edge. Very fine condition. - Provenance: Collection of Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

Les petite barques, 1894. Radierung auf Similijapan, 8,8 x 13,8 cm (Bogengrösse: 24 x 31 cm). Mit leichtem Kolorit. Innerhalb der Darstellung unten rechts gestochen signiert und datiert: Ensor 94. Mit Bleistift im unteren Blattrand links betitelt, rechts signiert und datiert. Verso mit der Signaturparaphe des Künstlers. Taevernir 89. Gerahmt. - Kräftiger Druck auf dem vollen Bogen. Im Passepartoutausschnitt minim lichtrandig. Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Trüssel, Bern.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000

€ 1 400 / 1 870

Vendu pour CHF 6 360 (frais inclus)