Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

COURBET, GUSTAVE

Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour–de–Peilz

Gustave Courbet (1819–1877) gilt als Gründervater des Realismus und Wegbereiter der klassischen Moderne, der sich als Autodidakt die Kunst der Malerei aneignete. Sein Oeuvre zeugt von einer weitreichenden motivischen Vielfalt, wobei Porträts, Landschaften, Genreszenen und Tiermotive zu seinen bevorzugten Darstellungen zählen. In jungen Jahren orientierte er sich zunächst an den Werken der grossen Realisten wie Michelangelo (1475–1564), Rembrandt Harmensz. van Rijn (1606–1669) und Frans Hals (1582–vor 1666) und überführte seine künstlerische Inspiration und einen eigenen und unverkennbaren Stil. Sein Hang zur Provokation und zum Tabubruch spiegelte sich immer wider in seinen Werken wieder, die unter anderem mit einer revolutionären Weltanschauung beschrieben werden und in einem starken Kontrast zu dem dazumal herrschendem reaktionärem Regime Napoleons III. standen. Trotz der anfänglichen Ablehnung seiner Arbeiten am Pariser Salon, die nicht der vorherrschenden Vorstellung einer idealisierenden Darstellung entsprachen, führte Courbet die Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts in neue Gefielde und verhalf allseitig zu einem neuen Kunstverständnis unter seinen akademischen Künstlerkollegen und dem zeitgenössischen Publikum.

Werke aus unseren Auktionen

Filtre

Tous les catalogues
Motif/Genre
Siècle
Époque
Pays/Region
Technique
Date de Vente

recherche

Ma Recherche

Lot 3238* - A156 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 01 avril 2011, 17h00

Workshop of GUSTAVE COURBET

(Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour–de–Peilz)
Château de Chillon. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: G. Courbet. 72 x 92 cm. Expertise: Jean-Jacques Fernier, 29.10.2010. Provenance:–Krupp von Bolhen and Halbach collection, Essen.–Private collection, Germany. Exhibitions:–on loan Villa Hügel, Essen, 1953–1965.–on loan Folkwang Museum, Essen, 1983 -2003.–Kunsthaus Zürich, Von Anker bis Zünd, 13.2.- 10.5.1998.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: G. Courbet.
72 x 92 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 100 000 | (€ 74 770 / 93 460)

Vendu pour CHF 150 000

Détails Mon catalogue Questions

Lot 3263 - A180 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 31 mars 2017, 15h30

COURBET, GUSTAVE

(Ornans 1819 - 1877 La-Tour-de-Peilz)
La femme au missel (probably portrait of Zélie Courbet). Circa 1840-1849.
Oil on canvas.
Signed centre bottom: G. Courbet.
55.5 x 46.5 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 46 730 / 65 420)

Vendu pour CHF 96 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 3231* - A198 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 01 octobre 2021, 16h00

GUSTAVE COURBET

Soucis / Astres.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower left: G. Courbet.
22 × 27 cm.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 18 690 / 28 040)

Vendu pour CHF 95 460 (frais inclus)

Lot 3263 - A144 Tableaux du 19e siècle - mardi 18 mars 2008, 16h00

GUSTAVE COURBET and Studio

Château de Scey en Varais. 1866. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: G. Courbet 66. 49 x 60 cm. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland. Exhibited: Ornans 2007, Musée Gustave Courbet, L'Apologie de la Nature ... ou l'exemple de Courbet, 2. June–21. October 2007, catalogue p. 110, with ill
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Courbet 66.
49 x 60 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 37 380 / 56 070)

Vendu pour CHF 78 000

Lot 3239 - A156 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 01 avril 2011, 17h00

GUSTAVE COURBET

Öl auf Leinwand.
50 x 61,2 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 14 020 / 23 360)

Vendu pour CHF 54 000

Lot 3234 - A156 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 01 avril 2011, 17h00

GUSTAVE COURBET

Öl auf Leinwand.
32 x 40,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 51 600

Lot 3239 - A142 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 21 septembre 2007, 16h30

Workshop of GUSTAVE COURBET

Le Puits Noir. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: G. Courbet. 66 x 82.5 cm. Expertise: Jean- Jacques Fernier, Musée Gustave Courbet Ornans, Paris, 22.02.2000. Jean-Jacques Fernier of the Musée Gustave Courbet Ornans suggests that this painting is a work from the series of "Puits Noir" which Courbet executed with his assistants in Ornans, the town of his birth. The date can be assumed to be in the first half of the 1870s, which is the period between Courbet's release from Sainte-Pélagie prison and his Swiss exile. Courbet's assistant for this painting probably came from the circle of Alexandre Rapin (1839-1889).
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: G. Courbet.
66 x 82,5 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 28 040 / 37 380)

Vendu pour CHF 45 600

Lot 3229* - A158 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 16h30

GUSTAVE COURBET

Forest landscape with waterfall. Circa 1873. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: G. Courbet. 65 x 78 cm. Provenance:–Hôtel Drouot auction, Paris, autumn 1933.–German private collection. Expertise: Jean-Jacques Fernier, Gustave Courbet institute, 20.7.2011. Jean-Jacques Fernier will include this work in the Catalogue Raisonné Critique par Thèmes, de l'Oeuvre de Gustave Courbet et de ses Collaborateurs under the heading "Oeuvre de Gustave Courbet"
Öl auf Leinwand.
65 x 78 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 50 000 | (€ 32 710 / 46 730)

Vendu pour CHF 42 000

Lot 3253 - A174 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 18 septembre 2015, 17h00

COURBET, GUSTAVE

(Ornans 1819 – 1877 La Tour de Peilz)
Le Puits Noir. Circa1 1872.
Öl auf Leinwand.
31,3 x 39 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 24 000 | (€ 16 820 / 22 430)

Vendu pour CHF 36 500

Lot 3313 - A146 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 19 septembre 2008, 16h00

Workshop of GUSTAVE COURBET

Öl auf Leinwand.
38 x 55 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 28 040 / 46 730)

Vendu pour CHF 36 000

Lot 3172 - A136 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 24 mars 2006, 16h00

GUSTAVE COURBET and Studio

Öl auf Leinwand.
32,5 x 41 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 33 600

Lot 3313 - A148 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 27 mars 2009, 17h00

GUSTAVE COURBET and Studio

Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: G.Courbet.
97 x 103 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 23 360 / 32 710)

Vendu pour CHF 31 200

Lot 3201* - A150 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 18 septembre 2009, 16h00

Workshop of GUSTAVE COURBET

Öl auf Leinwand.
60,9 x 49,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 28 800

Lot 3224* - A172 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 27 mars 2015, 17h00

GUSTAVE COURBET

Still life with apples. 1871. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: G. Courbet 71. 37 x 43 cm. Provenance:–Collection of Dikran Khan Kélékian.–Dikran Khan Kélékian auction, Plazza Hotel, New York, 30 1. 1922, Lot 49.–Collection of Arnold Genthe, acquired at the above auction.–European private collection. Literature: Fernier, Robert: La Vie et l'Oeuvre de Gustave Courbet, Geneva 1978, Vol. II., 1866-1877, No.779, p. 129 (ill.).
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: G. Courbet 71.
37 x 43 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 25 920

Lot 3252* - A174 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 18 septembre 2015, 17h00

COURBET, GUSTAVE AND STUDIO

(Ornans 1819 – 1877 La Tour–de–Peilz)
Bord de Mer.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: G. Courb(et).
40 x 55 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 610 / 7 480)

Vendu pour CHF 22 100

Lot 3314 - A146 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 19 septembre 2008, 16h00

GUSTAVE COURBET and CHERUBINO PATA

(Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour–de–Peilz) and (Sonogno 1827–1899 Gordola)
River landscape with rocks. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: G. Courbet. Inscribed verso on the stretcher: Source en bas du Vieux Chateau d'Ornans. 32.5 x 41.5 cm. Expertise : M. Jean-Jaque Fernier, Institut Gustave Courbet, Ornans, July 2008.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: G. Courbet. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen bezeichnet: Source en bas du Vieux Chateau d'Ornans.
32,5 x 41,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 20 400

Lot 3248 - A190 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 27 septembre 2019, 16h00

COURBET, GUSTAVE (ATTRIBUÉ)

(Ornans 1819 - 1877 La Tour-de-Peilz)
Still life with apples on a plate and wine on a table. Circa 1846–47.
Oil on panel.
Signed lower right: G. Courbet.
45.5 x 55 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 14 020 / 18 690)

Vendu pour CHF 15 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3254* - A164 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 22 mars 2013, 17h00

GUSTAVE COURBET and Studio

Le Saut-du-Doubs. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: G. Courbet. 97 x 103 cm. Expertise: Jean-Jacques Fernier, 5.1.2009.
Öl auf Leinwand.
97 x 103 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 18 000

Lot 3203 - A154 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 17 septembre 2010, 16h00

GUSTAVE COURBET

Falaise et rochers. Circa 1876. Oil on panel. 19 x 25 cm. Certificate: Jean-Jacques Fernier, 10. 5. 2010. Literature:–Claude Marumo, Thomas Maier and Bernd Müllerschön: Paul Désiré Trouillebert, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Stuttgart, 2004, p. 499, no 828.
Öl auf Holz.
19 x 25 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 18 000

Lot 3297 - A150 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 18 septembre 2009, 16h00

Workshop of GUSTAVE COURBET

River landscape with roe deer. 1859. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right and dated: G. Courbet. 1859. 36.5 x 45 cm. Expertise : Jean Jacques Fernier, 25. 7. 2009. J. J. Fernier will include this painting as "Courbet et Collaboration" in the Catalogue Raisonné Critique de l'Oeuvre de Gustave Courbet et de ses Collaborateurs, which will be published with the Wildenstein foundation
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: G. Courbet. 1859.
36,5 x 45 cm.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 13 080 / 16 820)

Vendu pour CHF 18 000

Lot 3234 - A150 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 18 septembre 2009, 16h00

GUSTAVE COURBET and Studio

Forest landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: G. Courbet. 55 x 39 cm. Expertise : Jean- Jacques Fernier, 28. 7. 2009. J. J. Fernier will include this painting as "Courbet et Collaboration" in the Catalogue Raisonné Critique de l'Oeuvre de Gustave Courbet et de ses Collaborateurs, which will be published with the Wildenstein foundation
Öl auf Leinwand.
55 x 39 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 9 350 / 14 020)

Vendu pour CHF 16 800

Lot 3228* - A158 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 16h30

GUSTAVE COURBET und FRANÇOIS-LOUIS FRANÇAIS

(Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour–de–Peilz) and (Vosges 1814–1897 Paris)
People walking along the Seine. Oil on panel. Inscribed lower right: G. Courbet. 24.7 x 38.5 cm. Expertise: Jean-Jacques Fernier, Institut Gustave Courbet, 20.7.2011. Provenance:–Aurélien Scholl collection, France.–private collection France. Jean-Jacques Fernier has identified this work as a collaborative piece between Gustave Courbet and François-Louis Français and will include it in the "Catalogue Raisonné Critique par Thèmes de l'Oeuvre de Gustave Courbet et de ses Collaborateurs" under the heading "Courbet et Collaboration"
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts bezeichnet: G. Courbet.
24,7 x 38,5 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 7 480 / 11 210)

Vendu pour CHF 14 400

Lot 3205* - A192 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 19 juin 2020, 16h15

STUDIO OF GUSTAVE COURBET

(Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour-de-Peilz)
The wave.
Oil on canvas.
With signature lower left: G. Courbet.
38 x 56 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 4 670 / 7 480)

Vendu pour CHF 12 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 3241 - A174 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 18 septembre 2015, 17h00

STUDIO OF COURBET, GUSTAVE

The wave.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links mit Signatur: G. Courbet.
38 x 56 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 10 000 | (€ 7 480 / 9 350)

Vendu pour CHF 12 500

Lot 3220* - A168 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 17h00

CHERUBINO PATA and GUSTAVE COURBET

(Sonogno 1827–1899 Gordola)
Waldlandschaft. Um 1876.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts mit Signatur: G. Courbet.
51 x 62 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 12 000