CHOULTSÉ, IVAN FEDOROVICH

St. Petersburg 1874–1939 Nizza

Über den künstlerischen Werdegang und die Biographie Ivan Fedorovich Choultsés ist bis heute nur wenig bekannt. Allerdings vermitteln seine Gemälde in eindrücklicher Weise eine neue Wahrnehmung der klassischen Landschaftsmalerei, die sich zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts und auch heute noch grosser Beliebtheit erfreut. Meisterhaft vermochte er das Spiel von Licht und Schatten auf die Leinwand zu übertragen. Die Faszination für die Natur und für die Farben der Jahreszeiten ist kennzeichnend für seine Malerei. Er lernte unter Constantin Kryzhitsky (1858–1911) an der Akademie in St. Petersburg und experimentierte mit neuen Farbmöglichkeiten. Dieses Interesse konnte er während seiner Europareise, auf der es ihn in die Schweiz, nach Frankreich und nach Norditalien zog, weiterverfolgen und intensiv studieren. Seine Popularität wuchs stetig und sein Talent stiess auf grosse öffentliche Anerkennung, besonders von Adelskreisen und Mitgliedern der Oberschicht wurden seine Werke erworben.

Quelques exemples d'œuvres de cet artiste

Filtre

Tous les catalogues
Departement
Motif/Genre
Siècle
Époque
Pays/Region
Technique
Date de Vente

recherche

Ma Recherche

Lot 3209* - A174 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 18 septembre 2015, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

(St. Petersburg 1874–1939 Nice)
Soir à Capri (Italie).
Oil on canvas.
65.5 × 81.2 cm.

CHF 150 000 / 250 000 | (€ 154 640 / 257 730)

Vendu pour CHF 336 500 (frais inclus)

Détails Mon catalogue Questions

Lot 3225* - A170 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 19 septembre 2014, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

View of Lake St Moritz. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw.F.Choultsé. 65.4 x 65 cm. Provenance: Private collection USA.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Iw.F.Choultsé.
65,4 x 65 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 120 000 | (€ 82 470 / 123 710)

Vendu pour CHF 228 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3106 - A140 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 23 mars 2007, 16h30

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

View from the sea towards St. Petersburg; evening. 1916. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right in Cyrillic and dated. 85.5 x 120 cm. Provenance:–Odon Wagner Gallery, Toronto.–Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts kyrillisch signiert und datiert.
85,5 x 120 cm.

CHF 80 000 / 140 000 | (€ 82 470 / 144 330)

Vendu pour CHF 212 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3108 - A140 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 23 mars 2007, 16h30

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape, St. Moritz. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. 53 x 50 cm. Provenance:–Odon Wagner Gallery, Toronto.–Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Iw. F. Choultsé.
53 x 50 cm.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 51 550 / 72 160)

Vendu pour CHF 206 250 (frais inclus)

Lot 3207* - A168 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape in the sunshine.
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé.
54.5 × 65.5 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 80 000 | (€ 61 860 / 82 470)

Vendu pour CHF 192 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3222* - A170 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 19 septembre 2014, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Sunset over the Adriatic. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw.F. Choultsé. 54.3 x 65.2 cm. Provenance: Private collection USA. Exhibited: The Fine Art Galleries. The T. Eaton Limited, Canada.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Iw.F. Choultsé.
54,3 x 65,2 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 180 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3205 - A144 Tableaux du 19e siècle - mardi 18 mars 2008, 16h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winterlandschaft.
Öl auf Leinwand.
65,3 x 80,9 cm.

Lot 3218 - A166 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 20 septembre 2013, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Forest landscape in the autumn: Automne à Bagatelle, Paris. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. 55 x 82 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
55 x 82 cm.

CHF 100 000 / 150 000 | (€ 103 090 / 154 640)

Vendu pour CHF 174 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3233 - A154 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 17 septembre 2010, 16h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape near Davos. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Jw. F. Choultsé. 65.5 x 82 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Jw. F. Choultsé.
65,5 x 82 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 120 000 | (€ 72 160 / 123 710)

Vendu pour CHF 168 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3225* - A164 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 22 mars 2013, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right : Iw. F. Choultsé. 45.8 x 45.3 cm. Provenance: European private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
45,8 x 45,3 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 150 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3217 - A168 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Coastal landscape near St. Petersburg at sunset. 1909. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left in Cyrillic: (19)09. 55.5 x 90 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links kyrillisch signiert und datiert: (19)09.
55,5 x 90 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 132 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3211 - A180 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 31 mars 2017, 15h30

IVAN FEDOROVIC CHOULTSE

(Saint Petersburg 1874–1939 Nice)
Lever de Lune (Méditerranée).
Oil on canvas.
Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. Entitled on the stretcher: Lever de Lune (Méditerranée).
65 × 92 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 120 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 3258* - A172 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 27 mars 2015, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Snowy winter landscape in the mountains.
Oil on canvas.
65 × 81 cm.

CHF 120 000 / 160 000 | (€ 123 710 / 164 950)

Vendu pour CHF 120 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3230* - Z36 Art Impressionniste & Moderne - vendredi 27 juin 2014, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

(Saint Petersburg 1874–1939 Nizza)
Claire de lune (St.Moritz). 1917-1919.
Öl auf Leinwand.
54 x 65 cm.

CHF 60 000 / 90 000 | (€ 61 860 / 92 780)

Lot 3208* - A168 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Öl auf Leinwand.
55 x 66 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 114 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3263A* - A172 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 27 mars 2015, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Snow-covered village in the winter. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw. F. Choultsé. 54.5 x 65.5 cm. Provenance:–Galerie Borghese?, Paris 1935 (stamp verso on stretcher. )–Private collection, France
Öl auf Leinwand.
54,5 x 65,5 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 41 240 / 61 860)

Vendu pour CHF 96 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3105 - A140 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 23 mars 2007, 16h30

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Winter landscape in the evening. 1902. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated: Iw. F. Choultsé 1902. 60 x 92 cm. Provenance:–Private collection Switzerland.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert und datiert: Iw. F. Choultsé 1902.
60 x 92 cm.

Lot 3218* - A168 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 28 mars 2014, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

View of Monte Carlo in the evening sunshine. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Iw. F. Choultsé. 65 x 81 cm. Provenance:–Collection of John and Johanne Payson, Hobe Sound, USA.–Arthur Ackermann & Son, New York (according to label verso).–Private collection, USA.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Iw. F. Choultsé.
65 x 81 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 90 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3255* - A184 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 23 mars 2018, 17h00

CHOULTSÉ, IVAN FEDOROVICH

(St. Petersburg 1874 - 1939 Nice)
Forest landscape at sunset. 1915.
Oil on canvas.
Signed in Cyrillic and dated lower right: 15.
85.5 x 121 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 78 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 3215* - A180 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 31 mars 2017, 15h30

CHOULTSE, IVAN FEDOROVIC

(Saint Petersburg 1874 - 1939 Nice)
Soir doré (Pays Basque).
Oil on canvas.
54.5 x 65.5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 72 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 3226 - A178 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 23 septembre 2016, 16h30

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Village in winter. 1910.
Oil on canvas.
Signed and dated lower right in Cyrillic: I. F. Choultsé 1910.
60 x 92 cm

Lot 3205* - A182 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 22 septembre 2017, 17h00

IVAN FEDOROVIC CHOULTSE

Andante Adriatique.
Oil on canvas.
65 × 81 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 66 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 3237* - A174 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 18 septembre 2015, 17h00

CHOULTSÉ, IVAN FEDOROVICH

(St. Petersburg 1874 – 1939 Nice)
A snowy winter landscape with a small church, probably in the Sertig Valley.
Öl auf Leinwand.
54,2 x 65,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 60 500 (frais inclus)

Lot 3251* - A160 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 30 mars 2012, 16h30

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

After the snowfall. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Iw.F. Choultsé. 38.2 x 46 cm. Provenance:–Private collection, New York.–via inheritance to the current owner, Private collection England. Our thanks to Galina S. Churak of the Tretyakov Galerie for confirming the authenticity of this work having examined it in the original.
Öl auf Leinwand.
38, 2 x 46 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 60 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 3252A* - A152 Tableaux du 19e siècle - vendredi 26 mars 2010, 16h30

IVAN FEDOROVICH CHOULTSÉ

Broad summer landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Ivan Choultsé. 54 x 68 cm.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: Ivan Choultsé.
54 x 68 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 54 000 (frais inclus)