ANKER, ALBERT
CHF 4 160 500

ANKER, ALBERT

(1831 Ins 1910)
Das Winzerfest. 1865. (the wine festival)
Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Anker 1865.
108 x 182 cm.
Provenance: ─ Goupil collection, Paris, 1866. ─ Drouot Paris, 1874, No. 43. ─ Collection M. E., 1874. ─ Private collection Praz, 1962. ─ Important private collection, Zurich. Exhibited: ─ Marseille, 1866, Galerie de l'Union des Arts. ─ Stuttgart, 1866, Permanente Kunstausstellung bei Herdtle und Peters Stuttgart. ─ Neuchâtel, 13.5.─17.9.1950, Exposition d'oeuvres d'Albert Anker, Musée des Beaux─Arts Neuchâtel, No. 85. ─ Neuchâtel, 22.4.─21.5.1956, 250 Tableaux appartenant aux Collections neuchâteloises, Musée des Beaux─Arts Neuchâtel, No. 29. ─ Bern, 17.9.─11.12.1960, Albert Anker, Kunstmuseum Bern, No. 15. ─ Ins, 23.3.─21.4.1985, Albert Anker ─ Der Maler und sein Werk, Sporthalle Ins, No. 56. Literature: ─ Livre de vente, 12.1.1866. ─ Die Dioskuren ─ Deutsche Kunst─Zeitung, Jg. 11, Stuttgart 1866, p. 340 (Winzerfest in Bern). ─ Boetticher, Friedrich von: Malerwerke des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Dresden 1891, p. 29. ─ Mireur, Hippolyte: Dictionnaire des ventes d'art faites en France et à l'étranger pendant les XVIIIe et XIXe siècles, Paris 1901. ─ Quinche─Anker, Marie: Le peintre Albert Anker ─ d'après sa correspondance, Bern 1924, p. 115. ─ Huggler, Max: Albert Anker ─ der Maler und sein Dorf, Bern 1977, p. 10.
ANKER, ALBERT