Filtre

Departement
Arts d'Asie(109)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(109)
Siècle
Keine Angabe(109)
Époque
Keine Angabe(109)
Pays/Region
Keine Angabe(109)
Technique
Sans catégorie(109)

109 Treffer
OWL-SHAPED POT WITH LID.China, Szechuan, Waring Empires (4th century) H 28.5 cm. This rare, original wooden pot is covered in black lacquer, the owl's plumage is sketched on with red lacquer paint. L The lacquer is partially chipped and extremely fragile. Cf. Zhongguo meishu quanji, Gongyi meishu bian 8, Qiqi, Beijing 1989, p. 11. Fig. 6. (Compendium of Chinese Art, Arts and Crafts Vol. 8: Lacquers)

China, Sichuan, Streitende Reiche (4. Jh.) H 28,5 cm.

Das seltene, originelle Gefäss aus Holz ist mit Schwarzlack überzogen, das Federkleid mit roter Lackbemalung skizziert. Lackschicht z.Teil abgefallen und sehr fragil.

Vendu pour CHF 750 (frais inclus)

SMALL BRONZE BIRD.China, probably Song Dynasty, L 6 cm. With a turned-back head and engraved feathers. Small drill hole on the bottom.

China, wohl Song-Dynastie, L 6 cm.

Mit zurückgedrehtem Kopf und graviertem Gefieder. Kleines Bohrloch auf der Unterseite.

BUDDHA HEAD.China, Ming Dynasty, H 21 cm. Wood with traces of lacquer and gilding. Finely-worked modelling, meditative expression. Acquired from a European collection in 1940.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 21 cm.

Holz mit Resten von Lackfassung und Vergoldung. Feine Modellierung, versunkener Ausdruck.

Vendu pour CHF 2 100 (frais inclus)

EIGHTEEN-ARMED AVALOKITESHVARA.China, Ming Dynasty, H 38 cm. Bronze with partial gilding on the throne and crown. Buddha wears the Bodhisattva of Compassion in his crown and is enthroned on a lotus flower growing from an enclosed hexagonal plinth. There are devotees or benefactor figures on both sides of the pillar-like lotus stem. One of the Guanyin's hands and one base of the plinth are damaged. Possibly, the figure and the base did not belong together.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 38 cm.

Bronze mit partieller Vergoldung an Thron und Krone. Der Bodhisattva der Barmherzigkeit trägt Buddha Amithaba in der Krone und thront auf einem Lotoskelch, der aus einem umfriedeten sechseckigen Sockel emporwächst. Beidseits des säulenartigen Lotosstiels stehen zwei Adoranten oder Stifterfiguren. Eine Hand des Guanyin und ein Fuss des Sockels beschädigt. Figur und Sockel möglicherweise nicht zusammengehörig.

Vendu pour CHF 8 000 (frais inclus)

BODHISATTVA ON A LION.China, Ming Dynasty, H 17 cm. Bronze with gold over black lacquer. The crowned and richly decorated Bodhisattva is seated on the mythical lion in a relaxed rajalilasana posture. Two lotus flowers are growing next to his shoulders. There is a pigeon sitting on his left shoulder.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 17 cm.

Bronze mit Gold über Schwarzlack. In entspannter rajalilasana sitzt der bekrönte und reich geschmückte Bodhisattva auf dem Fabellöwen. Neben seinen Schultern wachsen zwei Lotosblüten empor. Auf der linken sitzt eine Taube.

Vendu pour CHF 2 000 (frais inclus)

GUAN DI.China, Ming Dynasty, H 29 cm. Bronze. Vivid depiction of the general in full armour stroking his beard while frowning. Damaged scarf.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 29 cm.

Bronze. Lebendige Darstellung des Generals, der sich in voller Rüstung stirnrunzelnd den Bart streicht. Schals besch.

Vendu pour CHF 7 000 (frais inclus)

CANDLESTICK.China, Ming Dynasty, H 28 cm. Bronze. A curly-haired, frowning guard figurine with a shawl draped over his shoulders and scarves wrapped around his torso is kneeling on a hexagonal pedestal. One of the guard's hands is supporting the curved bowl, which he is balancing on his head, the other hand is resting on his thigh.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 28 cm.

Bronze. Auf sechseckigem Podest kniet eine Wächterfigur mit lockigem Haar und gerunzelter Stirn, ein Tuch um die Schultern, Schals um den Oberkörper. Er stützt einhändig die passig geschweifte Traufschale mit Kerzendorn, die er auf dem Kopf balanciert, die andere Hand auf den Oberschenkel gestützt.

Vendu pour CHF 11 000 (frais inclus)

SEATED BODHISATTVA.China, Ming Dynasty, H 18 cm. Dark bronze, on the back: traces of gold over dark-brown lacquer. Two lotus flowers are opening next to the shoulders, a shawl is draped over the double lotus plinth. Wooden plinth.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 18 cm.

Aus dunkler Bronze, rückseitig mit Resten von Gold über dunkelbraunem Lack. Zwei Lotosblumen entfalten sich neben den Schulter, ein Schal fällt über den doppelten Lotossockel hinab. Holzsockel.

Vendu pour CHF 800 (frais inclus)

STANDING CIVIL SERVANT.China, Ming Dynasty, 15.5 cm. Finely-cast bronze with partial fire gilding and traces of red lacquer (on the inside of the sleeves). Finely-worked figure with nice contrasts, since the folds of the garment are alternately bronze and gold.

China, Ming-Dynastie, 15, 5 cm.

Feiner Bronzeguss mit partieller Feuervergoldung und Resten roter Lackfassung (Innenseite der Ärmel). Fein modellierte Figur mit hübschen Kontrasten, da die Gewandfalten abwechselnd bronzefarben und golden gehalten sind.

Vendu pour CHF 5 000 (frais inclus)

WEI TUO.China, Ming Dynasty, H 83 cm. Bronze with traces of partial gilding. The patron deity of Buddhist temples is wearing a general's armour with a lion mask on his waist and holding his left hand upright.  In his right hand, he is holding an upwards-pointed thrusting with a triangular tip. His facial expression is calm and almost melancholy. The head adornments and shawl are damaged, the tip of the weapon has been replaced.

China, Ming-Dynastie, H 83 cm.

Bronze mit Resten partieller Vergoldung. Die Schutzgottheit buddhistischer Tempel trägt eine Generalsrüstung mit Löwenmaske am Bauch und hält die Linke erhoben. In der Rechten lehnt eine nach oben gerichtete Stichwaffe mit dreiseitiger Spitze. Sanfter, beinahe schwermütiger Gesichtsausdruck. Kopfschmuck und Schal beschädigt, Waffenspitze ersetzt.

Vendu pour CHF 70 000 (frais inclus)

BRONZE VASE.China, Qianlong mark and possibly from that time, H 34 cm. Dark patination with grooved design in an archaic style. Hemispherical body with a high base, the shoulder is stepped, two plastic dragons are on the neck. Horizontal six-point Qianlong mark on the shoulder.

China, Qianlong Marke und möglicherweise aus der Zeit, H 34 cm.

Dunkel patiniert mit eingeschnittenem Dekor in archaischem Stil. Halbkugelförmiger Körper auf hohem Fuss, die Schulter kantig abgesetzt, am Hals zwei plastische Drachen. Horizontale Sechszeichenmarke Qianlong auf der Schulter.

LARGE INCENSE BURNER ON A STAND.China, 18th century. D (including handles) 35 cm. Dark,  patinated copper with two gilded "fo" (Buddha) characters in a stylized dragon surround on the outer wall. There are lion heads with ring-shaped handles on both sides. Matching stand on three legs. Seal mark.

China, 18.Jh. D (mit Griffen) 35 cm.

Dunkel patiniertes Kupfer mit zwei vergoldeten Schriftzeichen "fo" (Buddha) in stilisiertem Drachenkranz auf der Aussenwandung. Beidseitig Löwenköpfe mit Ringhenkeln. Passender Stand auf drei Füsschen. Siegelmarke.

Vendu pour CHF 3 800 (frais inclus)

SMALL BALUSTERVASE.China, 18th century. H 18.5 cm. Cloisonné decoration of lotus tendrils and Buddhist symbols on a turquoise background, framed by Ruyi bands. There is an additional collar of banana leaves around the neck.  The base and the rims are gilded. Two minor restored dents.

China, 18.Jh. H 18,5 cm.

Türkisgrundiger Cloisonné-Dekor von Lotosranken und buddhistischen Symbolen, begrenzt von Ruyibändern. Am Hals zusätzlich ein Bananenblattkragen. Stege und Ränder vergoldet. Zwei kleinere restaurierte Dellen.

Vendu pour CHF 2 500 (frais inclus)

RUYI SCEPTRE.China, Qianlong Period, L 43 cm. Cloisonné on a dark-blue background decorated with archaic-looking geometric bands of tendrils and classic lotus flowers. Light-green, open-worked jade plates inserted on the Ruyi head, in the middle of the base and at the end. Silk tassels. The jade plates are probably from a later period than the cloisonné.

China, Qianlong-Periode, L 43 cm.

Aus dunkelblaugrundigem Cloisonné mit Dekor von geometrisch-archaisierenden Rankenbändern sowie klassischen Lotosblüten. Auf dem Ruyi-Kopf, in der Mitte des Steges und am Ende sind zartgrüne, durchbrochen gearbeitete Jadeplaketten eingesetzt. Seidenquasten. Jadeplaketten möglicherweise etwas später als das Cloisonné.

Vendu pour CHF 14 000 (frais inclus)

TEA MUG, MILK CAN AND SUGAR BOWL.China, 19th century. H 10-16 cm. Embossed silver with dragons among the clouds. Handles, spouts and lid knobs in the shape of bamboo. (3)

China, 19.Jh. H 10-16 cm.

Getriebene Silberarbeit mit Drachen zwischen Wolken. Henkel, Tüllen und Deckelknäufe in Bambusform. (3)

Vendu pour CHF 1 400 (frais inclus)

ROCK CRYSTAL VESSEL.China, 19th/20th century. H 32 cm. Very large vessel with lid in the shape of a hexagonal vase with four ring handles on its neck. The lower part of the vase has carvings of two birds between rampant flowers. The neck and the lid have banana leaf wreaths in flat relief. The lid is crowned by a bird holding a flower in its beak. Two small rings have been added.

China, 19./20.Jh. H 32 cm.

Sehr grosses Deckelgefäss in Form einer hexagonalen Vase mit vier Ringhenkeln am Hals. Der untere Teil der Vase mit tiefer Schnitzerei zweier Vögel zwischen wuchernden Blumen. Hals und Deckel mit Bananenblattkränzen in flachem Relief. Der Deckel bekrönt von einem Vogel mit Blume im Schnabel. Zwei Ringlein ergänzt.

Vendu pour CHF 2 800 (frais inclus)

LEMON IN THE SHAPE OF BUDDHA'S HAND.China, 18th century. 7 cm. White jade. Highly-detailed carved fruit.

China, 18.Jh. 7 cm.

Weisse Jade. Detailliert ausgearbeitete Frucht.

THREE GOATS.China, 18th century. L 7.5 cm. White jade with a slight green cast. Reclining goat with two kids. Symbolic of the congratulary phrase "san yang kai tai" (san yang = three goats).

China, 18. Jh. L 7,5 cm.

Weisse Jade mit leichtem Grünstich. Liegende Ziege mit zwei Kleinen. Symbolisiert den Glückwunsch "san yang kai tai" (san yang = drei Ziegen).

Vendu pour CHF 6 000 (frais inclus)

MONUMENTAL ELEPHANT TUSK.China, late Qing Dynasty, L 156 cm. Elaborate carving of a congregation of deities in a pine forest, borne by a cloud cover. The forest is lightly blackened. Wooden stand.

China, späte Qing-Dynastie, L 156 cm.

Aufwändig aus dem Zahn herausgeschnitzt ist eine Götterversammlung in einem Pinienwald, getragen von einer Wolkendecke. Der Wald leicht geschwärzt. Holzständer.

LARGE ROUND BOX WITH LID.China, 18th/19th century. D 30.8 cm. Made of two-tone carved lacquer, red on black. Depiction of court ladies in a garden landscape, with three people in a boat in the background. On the wall, eight spaces with floral decorations on a background of dense lotus tendrils. Slightly rubbed on the inside. Short fissures on the lower edge of the container.

China, 18./19. Jh. D 30,8 cm.

Zweifarbiger Schnitzlack, rot auf schwarz. Darstellung von Hofdamen in einer Gartenlandschaft, dahinter drei Personen in einem Boot. Auf der Wandung acht Reserven mit Blütendekor auf dichtem Lotosrankenfond. Im Innern etwas bestossen. Kurze Risse an der unteren Dosenkante.

Vendu pour CHF 7 500 (frais inclus)

FINE PAINTING ON GLASS.China, early 19th century. 50x34.5 cm. Young couple in an elegant interior. The man is seated on a bed talking, while the woman is embroidering and listening to him. In the foreground, a maid is preparing tea. A pine bough in the upper edge, bonsai pots and the rim of a tiled roof indicate that the perspective is that of looking inwards from a terrace. To the right: an open window with a delicately painted natural landscape, from which the influence of European painting tradition can be clearly gathered by effects of light and shadow. Original wooden frame.

China, frühes 19.Jh. 50x34,5 cm.

Junges Paar in feinem Interieur. Der Mann sitzt plaudernd auf einem Bett, während sie ihm stickend zuhört. Im Vordergrund bereitet eine Dienerin Tee. Ein Pinienast in der oberen Ecke, Bonsai-Töpfe und der Rand eines Ziegeldaches deuten an, dass der Blick von einer Terrasse ins Innere führt. Rechts öffnet sich ein Fenster zu einer fein gemalten Naturlandschaft, die mit ihren Licht- und Schatteneffekten deutlich den Einfluss europäischer Maltradition erkennen lässt. Originaler Holzrahmen.

SHENG QINGFAN (around 1826-1918)Indian ink on paper. China, 19th century. 141x79 cm. In five vertical lines: characters in xingcaoshu. Signed: Jiannan Sheng Qingfan. Three seals. The painter also known as Jiannan lived in Hangzhou und was known for his calligraphy, especially in the field of xing- and caoshu. Paper browned, mounting very fragile.

Tusche auf Papier. China, 19.Jh. 141x79 cm.

In fünf vertikalen Zeilen Schriftzeichen in beschwingter xingcaoshu. Signiert: Jiannan Sheng Qingfan. Drei Siegel. Der Maler mit Beinamen Jiannan lebte in Hangzhou und war bekannt für seine Schriftkunst vor allem im Bereich der xing- und caoshu. Papier gebräunt, Montierung sehr brüchig.

Vendu pour CHF 300 (frais inclus)

WENG JIEMEI.19th century. 127x39 cm. Hanging scroll. Monochrome Indian ink on paper. Abundant chrysanthemum plants between cliffs. Poem of two lines. Signed: Shou Yi Weng Jiemei. Seal: Shou Yi.

19.Jh. 127x39 cm.

Hängerolle. Monochrome Tusche auf Papier. Üppige Chrysanthemengewächse zwischen Felsen. Zweizeiliges Gedicht. Signiert: Shou Yi Weng Jiemei. Gesiegelt: Shou Yi.

Vendu pour CHF 400 (frais inclus)

FINE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT.China, late Qing Dynasty, 104x59 cm. A woman enthroned on a silk-lined armchair in palace gowns and wearing a crown of pearls. The face is realistically executed in delicate Indian ink strokes. The gown in strong colours depicts symbols of the courtly class. Underneath the armchair: carpet with a large floral design, executed in the unusual pointillist style of painting.

China, späte Qing-Dynastie, 104x59 cm.

In einem mit Seide ausgeschlagenen Sessel thronende Dame in Palastgewändern, eine Perlenkrone im Haar. Das Gesicht ist in zarten Tuschestrichen realistisch wiedergegeben. Das Gewand in kräftigen Farben zeigt Symbole der höfischen Schicht. Unter dem Sessel liegt, in ungewöhnlichem pointillistischen Stil gemalt, ein grossblumiger Teppich.

Vendu pour CHF 220 (frais inclus)

STANDING BUDDHA.Japan, Edo Period, H 53 cm (with plinth). Wood with traces of black lacquer. The Buddha is standing on a round lotus plinth which is, in turn, placed on a multi-step hexagonal pedestal. The hands are in segan-semui-in (fear-banishing and wish-granting gesture). The Buddha is dressed in a floor-length robe covering his shoulders and is standing front of a full-body aureole. His gaze is towards the floor and a crystal urn. Hands slightly damaged.

Japan, Edo-Periode, H 53 cm (mit Sockel).

Holz mit Resten von Vergoldung über Schwarzlack. Der Buddha steht auf einem runden Lotossockel, der wiederum auf einem mehrstufigen hexagonalen Podest platziert ist. Die Hände in segan-semui-in (furchtabweisende und wunschgewährende Geste) steht er in bodenlangem Gewand und mit bedeckten Schultern vor einer Ganzkörperaureole. Gesenkter Blick und Kristallurna. Hände leicht besch.