Filtre

Departement
Livres(39)
Motif/Genre
Keine Angabe(33)
Alte Drucke & Bibeln(3)
Geschichte und Kulturgeschichte (Bücher)(1)
Children‘s Books(1)
Varia (Bücher)(1)
Siècle
Keine Angabe(38)
15 siècle(1)
Époque
Keine Angabe(38)
Inkunabeln(1)
Pays/Region
Keine Angabe(38)
Deutschland(1)
Technique
Sans catégorie(38)
livre / livre-objet(1)

39 Treffer
OLD PRINTS - Bullinger, Heinrich. Haussbuch Darinn Fünfftzig Predigten. Zürich, Johannes Wolffen, 1597 or 1598. [20] ff., CCCCV, XIX (intead of XXI) pp. Contemporary pigskin drawn on wooden boards and roll-stamp-decorated, 2 brass clasps and catches. (Foxing and worn, binding  in need of restoration). Fol. VD 16, B 9703. Vischer N 68 oder N 77. Staedtke 194, 380 oder 195, 381.- Second or third edition. Lightly stained, in parts browned, some damp stainings in margins, 1 f. changed, the title page and two other ff. missing.

Bullinger, Heinrich.

Haussbuch Darinn Fünfftzig Predigten.

Vendu pour CHF 700 (frais inclus)

- [Corthoys, Conrad]. Meyntzische Chronick, Von Anfang der Statt Mayntz Erbawung biss auff die Regierung dess Hochwürdigsten Herrn, Herrn Johann Schweicharden Ertzbischoffen und Churfürsten, Sampt Beschreibung aller und jeder dieser Statt Bischoffen Ertzbischoffen und Churfürsten und ihrer Wappen... Frankfurt/M., Conrad Corthoys, 1613. Title printed in red and black with engraved and coloured coat of arms  framing, [3 (instead of 4)] ff., 48 pp. (missing) 143 pp., [1] f. (missing). With 69 coloured woodcut. New boards, laminated with an antiphonar facsimile. 8°. VD 17, 23:238574K. Bircher A 7077. Holzmann/Bohatta 9493a.- Rare. Stained and browned, the title stronger, some small tears and two corner's tears with minimal loss to the initial's text. 48 pp. And 2 no pagintated ff. missing.

Vendu pour CHF 1 200 (frais inclus)

- Win[c]kelmann, Giovanni [Johann Joachim]. Storia delle arti del disegno presso gli antichi. 2 vol., Milan, 1779. With 2 engraved headpieces, 18 (6 folded.) engraved plates and 34 vignettes and text illustrations. Late green half morocco binding with gilt spine and top edge.  4°. Goedeke IV, 301, 12.- Rare first Italian edition. - Complete, excellent and almost stain-free copy, except for the last third of text in the 2nd vol. variably browned.

Vendu pour CHF 850 (frais inclus)

AUTOGRAPHS - Friedrich II (the  Great). King of Prussia, 1712-1786. Secretary's letter with autograph signature, dated: Potsdam den 10. Marty 1746. 1 p. 24x19 cm. Folio.

Vendu pour CHF 400 (frais inclus)

- Meyerbeer, Giacomo. Composer, 1791-1864. Autograph score "Cavatina" in brown ink. 3 p. on 1 folded f., signed and dated: Paris 3 octobre, without the year, and dedication: "Offert à Monsieur Beauthène, en signe...(illegible) et d'amitié par J. Meyerbeer. 12x18.8 cm. Page size 12x37.5 cm. 1 important whole and numerous small wholes, 1 spot on the blank page, in overall good condition.

Eigenh. Partitur "Cavatina" in brauner Tinte.

Vendu pour CHF 1 400 (frais inclus)

BIBLE - Biblia germanica - Bibel Das ist alle bücher alts un neuws Testaments den ursprünglichen spraachen nach auffs aller treuwlichest verteutschet. Zurich, Andreas Gessner the Younger, 1553. Title in red and black with a woodcut border, [9 (st. 27)], 311, [1 (missing)], 294 ff. Contemporary brown with brass fittings, 2 brass clasps and catches. (Binding in need of restoration). Fol. VD 16, B 2734. Vischer K 3. Leemann-van Elck (Wyssenbach) 33. Leemann-van Elck (Gessner) 6.- Professionaly restored, rare foxing and damp stains. Title page stained, narrow cut and laminated. Numerous ff. interchanged. Missing 18 ff and 1f. further in the Old Testament.

Vendu pour CHF 2 200 (frais inclus)

- Biblia hebraica-latina - Liber Psalmorum Hebraice. Editio nova. Cum annotationibus A. Hulsii. Leyden, Ex Officina Joannis Maire, 1650. Engraved title and frontispiece, no pagination. [10] ff., A12-Z12. Contemporary vellum. Good copy, rare foxing.

Vendu pour CHF 500 (frais inclus)

- Biblia raeto-romanica - La sacra Biblia. Quai ais tuot la Sonchia Scrittüra: dal Velg et Nouf Testamaint: Cun l'agiunta dall'apocrifa. Vertida è stampada avant temp in Lingua Romanscha d'Engadina Bassa...da Jacobo Antonio Vulpio...& Jacobo Dorta à Vulpera... La II. Editiun. Stampada in Scuol Tras Jacobo N. Gadina, & Jacobo M. Wilhelm Rauch, 1743 [-1745]. Woodcut title, [7] ff., 716, 271, 342, 132 pp., [6] ff. Index. Engadine brown leather contemporary binding drawn on wooden boards with blind-tooled decoration, 2 brass clasps and catches. (Worn, rubbed and small wormings, some retorations). Fol. Bibliografia Retorumantscha 502.-Second edition. Some foxing, lightly worn, title page narrow cut and laminated. Title page stained and loose, 633/4 teared with text loss, browned.

Vendu pour CHF 600 (frais inclus)

FACSIMILE - Das Blumen-Stundenbuch. Facsimile of the Codex Clm 23637 of the Bayerischen Staatsbibliothek Munich. Commentary text by B. Brinkmann and E. König. 2 vol. Luzern, Faksimile Vlg. 1991. Original red binding in Plexiglas-slipcase. 8°. As good as new. New, costs EUR 3950.

Vendu pour CHF 750 (frais inclus)

- Das Croy-Gebetbuch. Facsimile of the Codex 1858 of the Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek Vienna. With commentary text by O. Mazal and D. Thoss. 2 vol. Luzern, Faksimile Vlg., 1993. Original stamped and gilt leather and half leather and plexiglas slipcase. 8°. As good as new. New costs EUR 4450.

FOSSILS - Schmidt, F. A. Petrefactenbuch oder allgemeine und besondere Versteinerungskunde mit Berücksichtigung der Lagerungs-Verhältnisse, besonders in Deutschland. Neue verm. Ausg. Stuttgart, Krais & Hoffmann, 1855. [1] f., 182 pp. With 64 lith. plates, of which 56 in colour printed and additional coloured illustrations. Original board. (slightly moldy, stained and worn, damages to the spine). 4°. 2nd. edition.- With 400 illustrations. Foxing and lightly browned copy. Plates fresh, owner's mark (Fritz Vischer 1859) on introduction.

Vendu pour CHF 300 (frais inclus)

HISTORY - Ortelius [Oertel], Hieronymus. Ortelius redivivus et continuatus, Oder Der Ungarischen Kriegs-Empörungen, Historische Beschreibung, Darinnen enthalten Alles, was sich bey vorgenommenen Beläger- und Eroberungen Stätte, Vestungen und Schlösser...In Ober- und Nider-Ungarn Wie auch Siebenbürgen, Von dem 1395. biss in das 1607. Jahr...zugetragen. 2 parts in 1 vol. Frankfurt/M., D. Fievet, 1665. 1. Title in red and black, [4] ff., 431 pp. [8] ff. Index; 2. Title in red and black, [3] ff., 362 pp., [10] ff. Index. With 69 (instead 100) engraved plates. Roll-stamped contemporary leather. (Worn, rubbed und binding relaxed). Fol. VD 17, 23:323431G. Graesse V, 55-56.- In title and in some ff. in the beginnig text losses restored, somes foxing, lightly browned, wormings, some ff. loose. In overall plates in good condition. The engraved title page and 31 plates missing.

Ortelius [Oertel], Hieronymus.

Vendu pour CHF 1 600 (frais inclus)

DOMESTIC ECONOMY - Coler [Colerus], Johannes. Calendarium perpetuum et sex libri oeconomici... Das ist: Ein stets wehrender Calender, Auch sechs nothwendige und gantz nützliche Haussbücher: Vor allerley Kauff- und Handelsleute: Als: Haussväter, Gärtner, Ackerleute, Viehhändler, Jäger, Fischer, Vogler, Item, Apoteker... Jetzo Auffs New mit...Fleiss vom Authore selbst ubersehen und vermehret... Wittenberg, P. Helwig, 1627. 2 titles in red and black, [5] ff., 277 pp., [11] ff. Index, [3 (instead of 4)] ff., 1187 pp., [25] ff. Index. With numerous woodcuts. Contemporary leather drawn on wooden boards with brass clasps and catches. (lightly rubbed, 1 clasp and catch missing,  rubbed, one clasp missing and later modified). Fol. VD 17, 12:630944L. Graesse II, 213.- Browned and stained, damp stained and marginal damages, introduction loose, marginal wormings, errors in pagination, stamp on title.- Exlibris Bibliotheca Gastronomica.

Vendu pour CHF 1 500 (frais inclus)

HELVETICA - Acta Helvetica, physico-mathematico-botanico-medica, figures nonnullis aeneis illustrata. 6 vol. Basel, J. R. Im-Hof, 1751-1767. With 64 engraved folded plates among others by M. Steinberger after Emanuel Büchel, 1 woodcut  and numerous tables (2 folded). 6 vol. bound in contemporary leather with gilt spine. (Lightly rubbed and worn, damaged cover on vol. IV). Large-8°. Very good copy.

- Gruner, Gottlieb Sigmund. Die Eisgebirge des Schweizerlandes. 3 parts in 1 vol. Bern, A. Wagner, Sohn, 1760. Engraved frontisp. by. A. Zingg after J. L. Aberli, XLI S., [1] f., 237 pp., [2] ff.; [2] ff., 224 pp., [1] ff.; XIV, 219 pp., [1] f. With 18 engraved and folded plates by A. Zingg after J. H. Koch, S. H. Grim and others and 2 large folded maps. New brown leather binding with a gilt spine. 8°. Barth 18025. Lonchamp 1321. Wäber 34. Perret 2072. Imhof 147. Studer, Geschichte der physischen Geographie der Schweiz, p. 339 f.- First edition.- Complete in very good condition copy, tilte page and frontisp. slightly stained.

Vendu pour CHF 2 600 (frais inclus)

- Herrliberger, David. Neue vollständige Topographie der Eidgnossschaft, in welcher die in den Dreizehn und zugewandten auch verbündeten Orten und Landen dermal befindliche Städte, Bischthümer, Stifte, Klöster, Schlösser ... nach der Natur oder bewährten Originalien perspektivisch gezeichnet und kunstmässig in Kupfer gestochen ... . Zweyter Theil. (of 3). Basel, Gedruckt bey Daniel Eckensteins sel. Wittich, 1758. 1 l., pp. (173) -442. 110 copperpl., some folded, some double page. Cont. brown hf.leather w. 2 spine labels (head band missing, edges and corners bumped). Spiess 1.5. Frontis. and 10 plates missing. Incompl. copy. Provenance: - Library of Dr. Emil Bächtler, St. Gallen - Exlibris of Martha Cunz

Vendu pour CHF 3 300 (frais inclus)

- Martin, Alexandre. La Suisse pittoresque et ses environs. Tableaux general, descriptf...des 22 cantons., de la Savoie, d'une partie du Piémont et du pays de Bade. Paris, H. Souverain, 1835. Engraved title, [2] ff., VIII, 374 (num. 2-374) pp. With 93 engraved plates and 1 large, folded engraved and coloured map. Map of Switzerland. Marbled green half leather. (The original cover bound with a new spine, corners restored). 4°. Barth 17352. Wäber 68. Nicht bei Lonchamp.- First edition with 130 ill. Complete copy, in parts browned, some foxing. - Exlibris Bibliotheca Gastronomica.

- Murten - Engelhard, Johann Friedrich Ludwig. Der Stadt Murten Chronik und Bürgerbuch. Bern, Chr. A. Jenni, 1828. Lith. title and frontisp., [4] ff., 392 pp. With 5 (4 folded.) lith. plates with coat of arms of Morat. Marbled half leather with gilt spine and green spine label. (rubbed and worn). 8°. Not in Lonchamp.- Very good copy, very slightly stained on the first pages, last plates with minimal tears in the margins.

Vendu pour CHF 200 (frais inclus)

- Neuchâtel - Bovet, [Félix]. Armorial Neuchatelois. Galerie historique du Chateau de Neuchatel... Berne et Neuchatel, Société litteraire (F.-L. Davoine), 1857. 36 pp. with coloured lith., gilt title and 45 plates coloured, gilt and silvered heraldic plates. Contemporary roll-stamped green cloth binding. With a gilt title and spine. (Slightly worn). 4°. Not in Lonchamp.- Very rare.- Good slightly stained copy, 2 owner's marks on introduction.

Vendu pour CHF 330 (frais inclus)

- Kreidolf, Ernst. Die Wiesenzwerge. Jubiläumsausgabe zum 70. Geburtstag des Künstlers. Köln, Schaffstein, 1933. Nicht pag. [12] ff. With illustrated title, 11 coloured plates and 1 coloured end-piece. Original illustrated carboard binding. (Spine slightly rubbed). 4°.

Die Wiesenzwerge. Jubiläumsausgabe zum 70. Geburtstag des Künstlers.

Vendu pour CHF 220 (frais inclus)

- Lot of 15 illustrated books for children from the end of the 19th cent and beginning of the 20th cent. With no date. Various sizes.

Vendu pour CHF 800 (frais inclus)

ILLUSTRATORS - Auberjonois - Ramuz, Charles Ferdinand. Sept morceaux et sept dessins par René Auberjonois. Lausanne, Mermod, 1926. No pagination [60] ff. With 7 original lith. Carboard binding. Fol. Arntz 2.- One of 200 num. Copies on Hollande (total edition 290). Very good copy

- Meyer, Conrad I (1618 Zurich 1689). Album with 115 copper engravings from different cycles. Contemporary vellum. (fillets missing). Square-8°. Brun II, 381 f. Lonchamp 2036, 2037.- "Fier und Zwentzig Lehren Unseres Herren Jesu Christi" (with title), "Uber Unser Hern Jesus Christi, Leiden, Tod und Auferstehung" (without title). Good copy. Some marginal restorations, lightly stained and worn, numerous plates handwritten numbered.

- Picasso, Pablo. La Guerre et la Paix. Texte de Claude Roy. Paris, Éditions Cercle d'Art, 1954. 153 p. With one separate original litho. and numerous reprints partly in colour of Picasso's drawings. Loose as issued in original cover, jacket and slipcase. (Slightly stained, the cover- translucid- paper-jacket lightly teared). Fol. Bloch Livres 66. Goeppert/Cramer, Picasso, Les Livres illustrés 67. Monod 9089. Not in Rauch and Skira.- Original edition. Lithographie 'La Guerre et la Paix' (Bloch 748. Mourlot 245). Copy T of a small edition for the collaborators (total edition 100 num. copies.).- Few plates browned, the litho in very good condition.

Vendu pour CHF 5 500 (frais inclus)

- Strawinsky - 2 titles: 1. Ramuz, Charles Ferdinand. Le Cirque illustré par Théodore Strawinsky. Lausanne, Au Verseau, 1936. [2] ff., 25 pp., [2] ff. with 7 original lith. Half brown leather binding. 4°.- One of 40 num. copies on Hollande van Gelder (total edition 245). - 2. Noces et autres histoires d'après le texte russe de Igor Strawinsky. Illustrations de Theodore Strawinsky. Neuchâtel, Aux Ides & Calendes, 1943. 91 pp., [1] f. With 18 (cover included) coloured illustrations. Contemporary red leather. Large-8°.- One of 960 num. Copies on Vélin [wove paper] de Biberist (total edition 1030).