Filtre

Departement
Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens(64)
Motif/Genre
Allegorien(3)
Christlich-religiöse Motive(23)
Genre /Interior Painting(5)
History/Mythology(3)
Icons(2)
Jagddarstellungen(1)
Landscape(5)
Marine Art(1)
Mediterranean landscape(3)
Portraits / Bildnisse(4)
Still Life(12)
Veduten / Capriccio(2)
Siècle
14 siècle(1)
15 siècle(4)
16 siècle(9)
17 siècle(39)
18 siècle(11)
Époque
Moyen Âge / Art Roman / Gothique(6)
Renaissance / Maniérisme(9)
Baroque(43)
Rococo (vers 1730-1780)(5)
Néoclassicisme (vers 1770-1840)(1)
Pays/Region
Nicht näher zuzuordnen(1)
Deutschland(4)
Flandern(17)
Frankreich(7)
Italien(8)
Niederlande(24)
Russland(2)
Schweiz(1)
Technique
peinture(64)

64 Treffer
DECOURT, JEAN (ATTRIBUTED TO) (active circa 1555 Paris until 1585) Portrait of a nobleman with a ruff collar. 1581. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated upper left: 1581 B. Numbered upper right: Z6. Verso: Netherlands' legation stamp. 47 x 35 cm. We are grateful to Ludwig Meyer, Archiv für Kunstgeschichte, for suggesting the attribution to Jean Decourt (correspondence from 18 July 2010). A possible alternative attribution in his opinion would be to Georges Boba (1568 -1572), whose self-portrait was exhibited in 1970 in Paris (Bibliothèque Nationale).

(tätig um 1555 Paris bis 1585)

Bildnis eines Edelmannes mit Halskrause. 1581.

Öl auf Holz.

Oben links monogrammiert und datiert: 1581 B. Rechts oben nummeriert: Z6. Rückseite: Siegel der Niederländischen Gesandtschaft.

47 x 35 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 50 000 (frais inclus)

SELLAER, VINCENT (CIRCLE OF) (Circa 1500 Mechelen 1589) Caritas. Oil on panel. 97.7 x 70.7 cm.

(um 1500 Mechelen 1589)

Caritas.

Öl auf Holz.

97,7 x 70,7 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 9 000 (frais inclus)

REYMERSWAELE, MARIANUS VON (CIRCLE OF) (Reymerswaele 1493 - 1567 Antwerp) The money changer. Oil on panel. 94 x 67 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Belgium.

(Reymerswaele 1493 - 1567 Antwerpen)

Der Geldwechsler.

Öl auf Holz.

94 x 67 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 63 000 (frais inclus)

SABATINI, ANDREA named ANDREA DA SALERNO (ATTRIBUTED TO) (Salerno circa 1480 - 1530 Gaeta) Joseph's dream. Oil on panel. 108 x 139 cm.

(Salerno um 1480 - 1530 Gaeta)

Traum des Joseph.

Öl auf Holz.

108 x 139 cm.

AGOSTINI, GIOVANNI PAOLO DE (ATTRIBUTED TO) (Venice, active in 1st half of 16th c.) The Madonna and Child in front of a landscape. Oil on canvas. 70.7 x 60.2 cm.

(Venedig, tätig 1. Hälfte 16. Jahrhundert)

Madonna mit Kind vor einer Landschaft.

Öl auf Leinwand.

70,7 x 60,2 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 48 000 (frais inclus)

BOTTICINI, FRANCESCO (ATTRIBUTED TO) (1446 Florence 1497) Madonna and Child with the Infant Saint John the Baptist. Tempera and gold on panel. 68 x 47.5 cm.

(1446 Florenz 1497)

Madonna mit Christusknaben und Johannes dem Täufer.

Tempera und Gold auf Holz.

68 x 47,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 78 000 (frais inclus)

ANDREA DI BARTOLO (dok 1389 Siena 1429) The Christ and the Twelve Apostles (panels from a five-part predella). Tempera and gilt background on panel. a) Matthew and Thomas b) James the Greater, Bartholomew, Andrew c) John, Christ, Peter d) Matthew, Philip, James the Lesser e) Thaddeus and Simon 15.7 x 31.7 cm (a); 15.9 x 47.2 cm (b); 15.9 x 48.1 cm (c); 15.9 x 48.2 cm (d); 16 x 31.7 cm (e). With two documents (copies available) by an assistant of Bernard Berenson dated 2 September 1952 and by Robert Longhi dated 31 August 1952, both certifying the work as an original by Andrea di Bartolo, on the basis of a photograph. Provenance: - English Private collection, until 1952. - Swiss Private collection. A complete study by Prof. Dr. Gaudenz Freuler available in German.

(dok 1389 Siena 1429)

Christus und die 12 Apostel (Elemente einer fünfteiligen Predella).

Tempera und Goldgrund auf Holz.

a) Matthias und Thomas b) Jacobus Maior, Bartholomäus, Andreas c) Johannes, Christus, Petrus d) Matthäus, Philippus, Jacobus Minor e) Thaddäus und Simon

15,7 x 31,7 cm (a); 15,9 x 47,2 cm (b); 15,9 x 48,1 cm (c); 15,9 x 48,2 cm (d); 16 x 31,7 cm (e).

Vendu pour CHF 140 000 (frais inclus)

NORTHERN NETHERLANDS, circa 1500 The Mass of Saint Gregory. Oil on panel. 115.5 x 46.8 cm. Matches the following lot.

Messe des Heiligen Gregor.

Öl auf Holz.

115,5 x 46,8 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 44 000 (frais inclus)

NORTHERN NETHERLANDS, circa 1500 The Betrayal of Judas. Oil on panel. 115.5 x 46 cm. Matches the previous lot.

Verrat des Judas.

Öl auf Holz.

115,5 x 46 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 42 000 (frais inclus)

CIRCLE OF THE MASTER OF THE SAINT BARTHOLOMEW ALTAR (active in Cologne circa 1480 - circa 1510) The Deposition of Christ. Oil on panel. 91 x 56.5 cm. We are grateful to Ludwig Meyer from the Archiv für Kunstgeschichte for suggesting a date of circa 1510 for this work.

(tätig in Köln um 1480 - um 1510)

Kreuzabnahme Christi.

Öl auf Holz.

91 x 56,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 40 000 (frais inclus)

NORTH RUSSIA, 17th CENTURY Icon of the Procession of the Venerable Cross of the Lord. Tempera on panel. 43.5 x 32 cm. We are grateful to Ivan Bentchev for the authentication of this icon on the basis of a photograph.

Prozession des ehrwürdigen Kreuzes des Herrn.

Tempera auf Holz.

43,5 x 32 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 4 000 (frais inclus)

PROCESSION ICON, RUSSIA 15th CENTURY Icon of Mother of God of Smolensk. Verso Saint Nicholas of Myra. Tempera on panel. 51 x 36 (with mark 75 cm). We are grateful to Ivan Bentchev for the authentication of this icon on the basis of a photograph.

Muttergottes von Smolensk. Verso Heiliger Niklaus von Myra.

Tempera auf Holz.

51 x 36 (mit Griff 75 cm).

Vendu pour CHF 45 000 (frais inclus)

HEUSLER, ANTON (ATTRIBUTED TO) (Circa 1500 - 1562) Herodias with the Head of Saint John the Baptist. Oil on panel. Dated centre right: 1556. 33 x 25 cm. We are grateful to Ludwig Meyer from the Archiv für Kunstgeschichte for the suggested attribution on the basis of a photograph.

(um 1500 - 1562)

Herodias mit dem Kopf des Johannes des Täufers.

Öl auf Holz.

Rechts mittig mit Datierung: 1556.

33 x 25 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 15 000 (frais inclus)

PEPYN, MARTEN and BRUEGHEL, JAN the Younger. (1575 Antwerp 1642) (1601 Antwerp 1678) The Holy Family with St. Elizabeth and St. John the Baptist. Oil on canvas. 66 x 50.8 cm. Provenance: - Collection Von Hirscher, Freiburg i. Br. - Collection Wesendonck, Berlin. - Auction Wesendonck-von Bissing, Cologne, 27.11.1935. Lot 38, as Frans Floris. Exhibitions: - Leihgabe Landesmuseum, Bonn, cat. 127. No 77 attributed to Frans Floris. Literature: - Steinbart, K.: Municher Jahrbuch 1927. p. 365. - Friedländer, M.J. (ed.): Early Netherlandish Painting, cat. Cornelis van Cleve, 1967. p. 74. No C28.

(1575 Atwerpen 1642) (1601 Antwerpen 1678)

Heilige Familie mit Elizabeth und Johannes dem Täufer.

Öl auf Leinwand.

66 x 50,8 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 27 000 (frais inclus)

FLORIS, FRANS (1516 Antwerp 1570) Saint Sippe. 1555. Oil on panel. 139 x 181.6 cm. Provenance: - Count Alfred I. Potocki, Lancut Castle, Poland. - Dr. Winzeler collection, acquired 1945 in Zurich. - Through inheritance: Private collection Switzerland. Literature: - Van de Velde, Carl: Frans Floris (1519/20-1570) Leven en Werken, Brussels 1975. Vol. I, p. 252-253. Cat. No 109.

(1516 Antwerpen 1570)

Heilige Sippe. 1555.

Öl auf Holz.

139 x 181,6 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 52 000 (frais inclus)

LOMBARDY, CIRCA 1700 Adoration of the shepherds. Oil on canvas. Monogrammed lower right: FS. 115 x 173 cm. Provenance: Swiss Private collection.

Anbetung der Hirten.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Unten rechts monogrammiert: FS.

115 x 173 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 10 000 (frais inclus)

MIGNON, ABRAHAM (Frankfurt 1640 - 1679 Utrecht) Composition with suspended flowers, grapes and plums. Oil on panel. 34.3 x 25.4 cm. Provenance: - James Simon, Berlin. - Auction, F. Muller, Amsterdam, 25.-26.10.1927. Lot 43. - P. de Boer, Amsterdam 1928. - J. & p. Goldschmidt, Frankfurt am Main. - H.J.L. Stark, 17.2.1928. Nelda C. & H.J.L. Stark Foundation. - David Koetser Galerie Zurich 2006. - Private collection, Europe. Literature: Kraemer-Noble, Magdalena: Abraham Mignon 1640-1679. Petersberg 2007. No 6. p. 56.

(Frankfurt 1640 - 1679 Utrecht)

Hängendes Blumenarrangement mit Trauben und Pflaumen.

Öl auf Holz.

34,3 x 25,4 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 65 000 (frais inclus)

CLARA PEETERS

CLARA PEETERS

(circa 1590 Antwerp circa 1659)

Still life with fruit on a table top with a squirrel, grapes on a silver tazza, pears and apples in wicker basket and crayfish on a silver plate.

Oil on panel.

Signed lower left: CLARA PEETERS.

40.1 × 46.8 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 480 000 (frais inclus)

ANTWERP, END of 17th CENTURY Series of four biblical scenes from the New Testament. Oil on copper. Circa 11.5 x 24.5 cm each. We are grateful to Dr. Rüdiger Klessmann for his research on this work.

Serie von vier biblischen Szenen aus dem Alten Testament.

Öl auf Kupfer.

Je circa 11,5 x 24,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 5 500 (frais inclus)

POELENBURGH, CORNELIS VAN (1586 Utrecht 1667) Italian landscape with nymphs and Cupid. Oil on copper. Monogrammed lower centre on the rocks: C.P. 25 x 32.4 cm.

(1586 Utrecht 1667)

Italienische Landschaft mit Nymphen und Amor.

Öl auf Kupfer.

Unten mittig auf dem Felsen monogrammiert: C.P.

25 x 32,4 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 19 000 (frais inclus)

POELENBURGH, CORNELIS VAN (FOLLOWER OF circa 1700) (1586 Utrecht 1667) Martyrdom of Saint Stephen in a landscape with Roman ruins. Oil on panel. 28.3 x 24 cm.

(1586 Utrecht 1667)

Martyrium des hl. Stephanus in römischer Ruinenlandschaft.

Öl auf Holz.

28,3 x 24 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 8 500 (frais inclus)

JACOB MARREL

JACOB MARREL

(Frankenthal 1613/1614–1681 Frankfurt)

Still life with flowers in a terracotta vase on a pedestal. 1640.

Oil on panel.

Signed and dated lower left: Jacobus Marrellus f. 1640.

69.5 × 52.6 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 426 000 (frais inclus)

BOSSCHAERT, JOHANNES (Middelburg? 1606 - 1628 Dordrecht?) Still life with lilies, tulips, peonies and other flowers in a basket on a plinth with fruit, shells and a fly. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: Joh. Bosschaert. 52.1 x 81.9 cm. Fred G. Meijer from RKD, The Hague, describes this as a very convincing example of the painting technique of Johannes Bosschaert and we are grateful for his authentication on the basis of a photograph.

(Middelburg? 1606 - 1628 Dordrecht?)

Stilleben mit Lilien, Tulpen, Pfingstrosen und anderen Blumen in einem Korb auf einer Platte mit Früchten, Muscheln und einer Fliege.

Öl auf Holz.

Unten rechts signiert: Joh. Bosschaert.

52,1 x 81,9 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 190 000 (frais inclus)

FRANCKEN, FRANS the Younger (WORKSHOP OF) (1581 Antwerp 1642) Allegory of Love. Oil on panel. Verso the Hand of Antwerp as well as the monogram of the panel manufacturer, probably Lambrecht Steens: LS(?) (ligature). 44 x 56.5 cm.

(1581 Antwerpen 1642)

Allegorie der Liebe.

Öl auf Holz.

Verso die Antwerpener Hand sowie die Initialen des Panelenherstellers wohl Lambrecht Steens: LS(?) (ligiert).

44 x 56,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 5 835 (frais inclus)

GASSEL, LUCAS VAN (CIRCLE OF) (Helmond 1550 - 1570 Brussels) Saint Jerome in a landscape. Oil on panel. 43 x 54.6 cm.

(Helmond 1550 - 1570 Brüssel)

Hieronymus in einer Landschaft.

Öl auf Holz.

43 x 54,6 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 6 000 (frais inclus)