Cliquez ici pour enregistrer

Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens

vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

Filtre

Motif/Genre
Siècle
Époque
Pays/Region

recherche

Ma Recherche

Lot 3001 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

JAUME FERRER

(Lérida, circa 1420) The Apostle Andrew. Tempera and gold ground on panel. 125 x 76 cm.
Der Apostel Andreas.
Tempera und Goldgrund auf Holz.
125 x 76 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 50 000 | (€ 35 000 / 50 000)

Vendu pour CHF 30 000

Détails Mon catalogue Questions

Lot 3003 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

Follower, probably after 1532, of JAN GOSSAERT

Christus auf dem kalten Stein.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten auf Steinplinthe signiert: IOANNES MADBODIUS INVENIT.
24,5 x 18 cm.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 000 / 12 000)

Vendu pour CHF 10 800

Lot 3004 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

GERMAN SCHOOL, END OF THE 15TH CENTURY

Three panels of a former retablo with scenes from the legend of Jacob. Oil on panel. 78 x 36.2 cm / 77.8 x 36.5 cm / 77.3 x 36.3 cm. Our thanks to Ludwig Meyer of the Art History Archive for his expertise on the basis of a photograph.
Drei Tafeln eines ehemaligen Retabels mit Szenen aus der Jakobus-Legende.
Öl auf Holz.
78 x 36,2 cm / 77,8 x 36,5 cm / 77,3 x 36,3 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 40 000 | (€ 30 000 / 40 000)

Vendu pour CHF 39 600

Lot 3008 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

MASTER OF THE ACTS OF MERCY

(active Passau or Salzburg circa 1460/70) Altar wing painted on both sides: Saint Laurentius before Emperor Valerian / Female saint handing a poor man a shirt. Oil on panel. 73.5 x 47.5 cm. Expertise: Ludwig Meyer, Art History Archive, 21.7.2011
Beidseitig bemalter Flügel eines Altars: Der Hl. Laurentius vor Kaiser Valerian / Weibliche Heilige, die einem Armen ein Hemd reicht.
Öl auf Holz.
73,5 x 47,5 cm.

CHF 35 000 / 45 000 | (€ 35 000 / 45 000)

Vendu pour CHF 282 000

Lot 3009 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

MASTER OF THE MANSI MAGDALENE

(circa 1510 Antwerp 1525) The Holy Family before a broad landscape. Oil on panel. 44 x 32 cm. Our thanks to Maryan W. Ainsworth and Dr. Larry Silver for their expertise on this panel on the basis of a photograph and for their independent confirmation of its authenticity.
Heilige Familie vor einer weiten Landschaft.
Öl auf Holz.
44 x 32 cm.

CHF 220 000 / 280 000 | (€ 220 000 / 280 000)

Vendu pour CHF 312 000

Lot 3012* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

Follower, probably beginning of the 16th century, of JAN VAN EYCK

(Maaseyck circa 1390–1441 Bruges) Portrait of Christ. Oil on panel. 37.8 x 27.5 cm.
Bildnis Christi.
Öl auf Holz.
37,8 x 27,5 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 7 000 / 9 000)

Vendu pour CHF 14 400

Lot 3014 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

16th century follower of JOOS VAN CLEVE

(circa 1485 Antwerp 1540) Saint Hieronymus in his study. Oil on panel. Inscribed lower left on writing case: Marius van Roemerswaelen. 52.5 x 63 cm.
Heiliger Hieronymus in seinem Studierzimmer.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links auf dem Schreibetui bezeichnet: Marius van Roemerswaelen.
52,5 x 63 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 14 400

Lot 3016 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

Studio of JACOPO PALMA called IL VECCHIO

(Serinalta 1479–1528 Venice) Sacra Conversazione with the Madonna and Child, also patrons as Saint Joseph and Saint Catherine of Alexandria. Oil on panel. 68.5 x 99 cm. Provenance:–collection of Dr. Schwegler, Zurich.–Schneeberger art dealer, Bern.–Private collection, Switzerland
Sacra Conversazione mit Madonna und Kind sowie Auftraggeber als Heiliger Joseph und Heilige Katharina von Alexandrien.
Öl auf Holz.
68,5 x 99 cm.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 000 / 15 000)

Vendu pour CHF 12 000

Lot 3017 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

Attributed to FRANCESCO BRINA

(1540 Florence 1586) Mary with Christ and John. Oil on panel. 76 x 59.5 cm.
Maria mit Christus und Johannes.
Öl auf Holz.
76 x 59,5 cm.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 000 / 18 000)

Vendu pour CHF 19 200

Lot 3018* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

Attributed to ANTONIS MOR

(Utrecht circa 1519–circa 1575 Antwerp) Portrait of a lady, probably Margarethe of Parma. Oil on panel 83.5 x 60.5 cm. Provenance: –Fischer auctions, Lucerne, 12.11.1974, Lot 2262.– Swiss private collection. –European private collection.
Bildnis einer Dame, wohl Margarethe von Parma.
Öl auf Holz
83,5 x 60,5 cm.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 40 000 / 60 000)

Vendu pour CHF 43 200

Lot 3020 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

FRENCH SCHOOL, 16TH CENTURY

Juno and Saturn or Allegory of vanity and transience. Oil on panel. Collector's number in red lower right: 147. Verso old inscription: XVIe siècle. 61 x 49.8 cm.
Juno und Saturn oder Allegorie der Eitelkeit und der Vergänglichkeit.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts mit roter Sammlungsnummer: 147. Verso mit alter Bezeichnung: XVIe siècle.
61 x 49,8 cm.

CHF 18 000 / 25 000 | (€ 18 000 / 25 000)

Vendu pour CHF 24 000

Lot 3022* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

JAN WOUTERSZ. STAP

(1599 Amsterdam c. 1663) Allegory of winter. Oil on panel. Signed lower left on label: J.W. STAP 84.5 x 59.5 cm. Provenance:–William Cavendish, 7. Duke of Devonshire (1808-1891).–Via inheritance to his grandson Lord Richard Cavendish (1871-1946), Hoker Hall, Lancashire, where the painting hung in the schoolroom.–Christie's, London, 12.12.1930, Lot 43.–Horsley collection.
Allegorie des Winters.
Öl auf Holz.
Auf dem Zettel unten links signiert: J.W. STAP
84,5 x 59,5 cm.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 000 / 35 000)

Vendu pour CHF 28 800

Lot 3025 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger

(1601 Antwerp 1678) Children of the Planet Saturn. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: I. Breughel. fec. 78.9 x 98.7 cm. Expertise: Dr. Klaus Ertz, 11. May 1992.
Die Kinder des Planeten Saturn.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: I. Breughel. fec.
78,9 x 98,7 cm.

CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 70 000 / 90 000)

Vendu pour CHF 78 000

Lot 3029 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

Pfeife reinigender Mann.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert: D. TENIERS. F.
31 x 21,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 40 800

Lot 3030* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

DAVID TENIERS the Younger

Zwei Raucher und Trinker vor einem brennenden Kaminfeuer.
Öl auf Leinwand.
34 x 28,8 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 32 400

Lot 3031* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

ALLART VAN EVERDINGEN

(Alkmaar 1621–1675 Amsterdam) Waterfall. Oil on canvas. Signed centre right on the stone: Everdingen. 73.7 x 60.8 cm. Provenance:–A.W. Sjöstrand, Stockholm.–Lepke auction, Berlin, 21.3.1933, Lot 45.–Nijstad collection, The Hague.–J. van Duijvendijk collection, The Hague.–Paul Brandt auction, Amsterdam, 29.11.1960, Lot 17.–Katz collection, Dieren, 1962.–Brod collection, London.–Douwes art dealer, Amsterdam 1964.–Central Picture Galleries, New York, 1966.–European private collection. Alice Davies has confirmed the authenticity of this panting on the basis of a colour ektachrome and dates it to the late 1660s. The work is also registered at the RKD, The Hague, under number 107420.
Wasserfall.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Rechts mittig auf dem Stein signiert: Everdingen.
73,7 x 60,8 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 65 000 | (€ 45 000 / 65 000)

Vendu pour CHF 48 000

Lot 3033 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

OTTO MARSEUS VAN SCHRIECK

(Nijmegen 1619–1678 Amsterdam) Forest still life with butterflies, snake, frog and dragon fly. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Otto Marseus. 69.3 x 53.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection
Waldstilleben mit Schmetterlingen, Schlange, Frosch und Libelle.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: Otto Marseus.
69,3 x 53,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 38 400

Lot 3038 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

JACOB VAN WALSCAPELLE

(Dordrecht 1644–1727 Amsterdam) Still life in a niche with lemon, a façon de Venise wineglass, chestnuts, hazelnuts and a glass jug. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: Jacob Walscappelle f. 42.3 x 35 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.
Stilleben in einer Nische mit Zitrone, einem Façon de Venise-Weinglas, Kastanien, Haselnüssen und einem Glaskrug.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert: Jacob Walscappelle f.
42,3 x 35 cm.

CHF 75 000 / 90 000 | (€ 75 000 / 90 000)

Vendu pour CHF 360 000

Lot 3041* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

JAN BOTH

(circa 1615 Utrecht 1652) Italianate landscape with a tower. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: JBoth. 49 x 64.5 cm Provenance: private collection, Germany.
Italianisierte Landschaft mit einem Turm.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts signiert: JBoth.
49 x 64,5 cm

Vendu pour CHF 36 000

Lot 3042 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger

(1564 Antwerp 1635) Rider before a broad landscape with waterfall. Oil on panel. Verso with city coat of arms of the Antwerp Lukas guild and the coat of arms of the panel makers. Possibly by Reynier Roybaert (active 1625-1626). 48.3 x 84.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Walther Bernt, 30.3.1970. Provenance:–art dealer London.–David M. Koetser Gallery, Zurich.–Swiss private collection.–European private collection. Literature: Ertz, Klaus: Josse de Momper the younger, Freren 1986, p. 529, No. 220, with ill. Dr. Klaus Ertz dates this painting to the end of the 1620s.
Reiter vor einer weiten Landschaft mit Wasserfall.
Öl auf Holz.
Verso mit dem Stadtwappen der Antwerpener Lukas-Gilde und dem Wappen des Panelenmachers, möglicherweise von Reynier Roybaert (tätig 1625-1626).
48,3 x 84,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 84 000

Lot 3047* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

BONAVENTURA PEETERS the Elder

(Antwerp before 1614–1654 Hoboken) Marine with shipwrecked figures. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower right: B.P. 24.5 x 33 cm.
Marine mit Schiffbrüchige.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten rechts monogrammiert: B.P.
24,5 x 33 cm.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 000 / 8 000)

Vendu pour CHF 6 600

Lot 3051 - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

Circle of GERRIT DOU

(1613 Leiden before 1675) Woman with dog at a well. Oil on panel. 25.5 x 19 cm. Dendrochronological analysis by Prof. Peter Klein 18.6.2011, which suggests a date after 1657.
Frau mit Hund an einem Brunnen.
Öl auf Holz.
25,5 x 19 cm.

CHF 15 000 / 20 000 | (€ 15 000 / 20 000)

Vendu pour CHF 18 000

Lot 3052* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

ANTHONIE PALAMEDESZ.

(Delft 1601–1673 Amsterdam) Interior with a young girl and a gentleman accompanied by an older lady. Oil on panel. Signed lower left: A. Palamedes. 23.5 x 30.7 cm. Provenance:–Noortman, Maastricht.–private collection, The Netherlands.
Interieur mit einem jungen Mädchen und einem Herren, die von einer älteren Dame begleitet werden.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten links signiert: A. Palamedes.
23,5 x 30,7 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 30 000

Lot 3053* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

ARNOLD BOONEN

(Dordrecht 1669–1729 Amsterdam) Pair of works: Portraits of a boy and a girl. Oil on canvas. Each 28 x 24 cm. Provenance:–George Field collection.–Christie's, London, 10.6.1893, Lot 26.–collection of Theodore M. Davis, Newport, R.I.–as loan to the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1915.–Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1915-1989.–private collection . Literature:–Allen, Josephine L./ Gardner, Elizabeth E.: A Concise Catalogue for the European Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1954, p. 38.–Sterling, Charles: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, a catalogue of French Paintings XV -XVIII Centuries, 1955, p. 100-101, with ill.–Baetjer, Katherine: European Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980, vol I, p. 62, ill. vol. II, p. 497.
Gegenstücke: Bildnisse von einem Jungen und einem Mädchen.
Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz.
Je 28 x 24 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 26 400

Lot 3057* - A158 Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens - vendredi 23 septembre 2011, 15h00

CORNELIS DE HEEM

(Leiden 1631–1695 Antwerp) Arrangement of hanging flowers with fruits on a blue ribbon. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: C DE HEEM. 58 x 41 cm.
Hängendes Blumenarrangement mit Früchten an einer blauen Schleife.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert: C DE HEEM.
58 x 41 cm.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 000 / 50 000)

Vendu pour CHF 36 000