Filtre

Departement
Tableaux de Maîtres Anciens(56)
Motif/Genre
Allegorien(2)
Christlich-religiöse Motive(15)
Genre /Interior Painting(10)
History/Mythology(8)
Landscape(9)
Portraits / Bildnisse(5)
Still Life(6)
Veduten / Capriccio(1)
Siècle
15 siècle(6)
16 siècle(9)
17 siècle(31)
18 siècle(10)
Époque
Moyen Âge / Art Roman / Gothique(5)
Renaissance / Maniérisme(10)
Baroque(35)
Rococo (vers 1730-1780)(3)
Néoclassicisme (vers 1770-1840)(3)
Pays/Region
Deutschland(6)
Flandern(16)
Frankreich(2)
Italien(9)
Niederlande(17)
Österreich(2)
Schweiz(2)
Spanien(1)
Tschechien(1)
Technique
peinture(56)

56 Treffer
SOUTH GERMAN CIRCA 1470 Adoration of the Three Kings. Oil on Arola pine panel. 110 x 90.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Bernd Konrad, 29.1.2014. Provenance: - Kunsthandel H. Helbing, Munich, 17.3.1910, No. 29 (eight panels). - Collection of  Konsul Julius Stocky, Cologne (eight panels). - Lempertz, Cologne, No. 356, 5. and 6.10. 933, Lot 380 (panel auctioned separately as Salzburg master circa 1470). - Spiegel collection, Cologne. - Galerie Meissner, Zurich , 1958 (four panels with scenes from the life of Mary). - German private collection. Literature: - Clemen, Paul: Die gotischen Monumentalmalereien der Rheinlande, vol I, Düsseldorf 1930, p. 373 / 4. - Stange, Alfred: Deutsche Malerei der Gotik, Vol. IX, Munich 1958, p. 112, No. 231. - Stange, Alfred: Die deutschen Tafelbilder vor Dürer, Vol. III, Munich 1978, p. 127, No. 312

Anbetung der Heiligen Drei Könige.

Öl auf Zirbelholz.

110 x 90,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 38 000 (frais inclus)

SICILY, CIRCA 1460-70 Altar for private devotions with Madonna lactans flanked by two angels praying. Tempera and oil on panel. 91 x 53 cm.

Altar zur privaten Andacht mit Madonna lactans flankiert von zwei betenden Engeln.

Tempera und Öl auf Holz.

91 x 53 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 26 000 (frais inclus)

Attributed to FERNANDO LLANOS

Attributed to FERNANDO LLANOS

(probably Santa Maria de los Llano before 1506, active in Valencia circa 1506–1516)

Saint George and Saint Maurus. 1st half of the 16th century.

Oil on panel.

146 × 83 cm.

146 × 83 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 126 000 (frais inclus)

TUSCANY, EARLY 15TH CENTURY (Florence or Lucca, circa 1410-20) Madonna dell'Umilta. Tempera and gold ground on panel. 81 x 46 cm.

(Florenz oder Lucca, um 1410-20)

Madonna dell'Umilta.

Tempera und Goldgrund auf Holz.

81 x 46 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 80 000 (frais inclus)

MASTER WITH THE BROCADE BACKGROUND (active circa 1480 - 1499) Madonna and child. Oil on panel. 21.5 x 15 cm.

(tätig um 1480 - 1499)

Madonna mit Kind.

Öl auf Holz.

21,5 x 15 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 49 000 (frais inclus)

Workshop of LUCAS CRANACH the younger

(Wittenberg 1515–1586 Weimar)

Diana sleeping.

Oil on panel.

Signed on the well with the winged snake.

47.5 × 73 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 252 000 (frais inclus)

Copy by a contemporary of GOSSAERT, JAN called MABUSE (Maubeuge 1478 - 1532 Antwerp) Madonna and child with angels playing music. Oil on panel. 38 x 27.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of  Bryan, New York (label verso). - The New York Historical Society Gallery of Art, Inv. No. 1867.131. - Galerie Robert Finck, Brussels. - German private collection. Literature: - Bode, W.: Alte Kunstwerke in den Sammlungen der Vereinigten Saaten, in: Zeitschrift für Bildende Künste, N.F., VI, 1895, p. 14. - Monod, F.: Le Musée de la Société Historique de New York, in: Gazette des Beaux-Arts, XXXVI, 1906, p. 238. - Catalogue of the gallery of art of the New York Historical Society, New York 1915, p. 73, No. B-131. - Galerie Robert Finck, Brussels, Exh. Cat 1981, No. 3.

(Maubeuge 1478 - 1532 Antwerpen)

Madonna mit Kind und musizierenden Engeln.

Öl auf Holz.

38 x 27,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 46 000 (frais inclus)

MASTER OF THE HOLY KINSHIP

MASTER OF THE HOLY KINSHIP

(active in Cologne ca. 1475-1510)

Two altarpiece wings: The Annunciation, with Saints Bartholomew and Peter. Ca. 1490

Oil on oak panels.

Each 134 x 94 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 572 000 (frais inclus)

Circle of MEMLING, HANS (Seligenstadt circa 1440 - 1494 Bruges) Two panels of an altarpiece with the crucifixion. Oil on panel. Each 24 x 12 cm. Archived at RKD, The Hague, under number 117130 as circle of Hans Memling (circa 1423 Bruges 1494)

(Seligenstadt um 1440 - 1494 Brügge)

Zwei Tafeln eines Kreuzigungsaltars.

Öl auf Holz.

Je 24 x 12 cm.

JAN GOSSAERT dit MABUSE

JAN GOSSAERT dit MABUSE

(Maubeuge 1478–1532 Anvers)

Vierge à l’Enfant. Vers 1530.

Huile sur panneau.

44,5 × 34 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 2 377 500 (frais inclus)

Attributed to JACOBSZ., DIRCK (1496 probably Amsterdam 1567) Portrait of a man. Oil on canvas. 80.5 x 66 cm. Provenance: - collection of André Lévy, 1935. - Collection of  Jacques Seligmann. - Swiss private collection. Exhibited: Paris, Guy Stein, 60 tableaux en quête d'auteur, 1935, No. 57. Literature: Stein, Guy: 60 tableaux en quête d'auteur, Paris, 1935, No. 57, p. 29, with ill. (as Northern Italian school, circa 1520).

(1496 wohl Amsterdam 1567)

Bildnis eines Mannes.

Öl auf Leinwand.

80,5 x 66 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 120 000 (frais inclus)

Circle of MEYER, CONRAD) (1618 Zurich  1689) Pair of works: Portrait of Pastor Wirz and his wife. Circa 1680. Oil on canvas. The portrait of the Pastor with coat of arms of the Wirz family to the right, inscribed and dated: AEtatis. 49. Ao. 1680. The portrait of the wife with coat of arms of the Holzhalb family centre left, inscribed and dated: Ihres Alters 50. Jahr. Ao. 1680. Each 90.3 x 75.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

(1618 Zürich 1689)

Gegenstücke: Bildnis des Pfarrer Wirz und seiner Gemahlin. Um 1680.

Öl auf Leinwand.

Je 90,3 x 75,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 7 716 (frais inclus)

GIORGIO VASARI

GIORGIO VASARI

(Arezzo 1511–1571 Florence)

Two panels with the heretics Arius, Sabellius and the philosopher Averroes from the triumph of Saint Thomas Aquinas over the heretics.

Oil on panel.

52.5 × 65.5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 108 000 (frais inclus)

Circle of, circa 1520 LEYDEN, LUCAS VAN (1494 Leiden 1533) The Annunciation. Oil on panel. 106.5 x 81 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

(1494 Leiden 1533)

Maria Verkündigung.

Öl auf Holz.

106,5 x 81 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 39 000 (frais inclus)

Attributed to BARENDSZ, DIRCK (1534 Amsterdam circa 1592) Portrait of a nobleman with a coin. Oil on canvas. 80.2 x 65.7 cm. Provenance: - Glerum auction, The Hague, 25.11.1991, Lot 125. - Swiss private collection. Archived at the RKD, The Hague under number 137485 and dated between 1550 and 1574

(1534 Amsterdam um 1592)

Porträt eines Edelmannes mit einer Münze.

Öl auf Leinwand.

80,2 x 65,7 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 7 500 (frais inclus)

BRUEGHEL, JAN the younger. (1601 Antwerp 1678) River landscape with a group of figures by the bank. Oil on copper. 21.5 x 33 cm. Expertise: Dr. Klaus Ertz, 22.4.2008. Provenance: European private collection.

(1601 Antwerpen 1678)

Flusslandschaft mit einer Figurengruppe am Ufer.

Öl auf Kupfer.

21,5 x 33 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 90 000 (frais inclus)

BALEN, HENDRICK VAN the Elder and BRUEGHEL, JAN the Elder (1575 Antwerp 1632) (Brussels 1568 - 1625 Antwerp) The Finding of Moses. Oil on panel. 59 x 46.5 cm. Provenance: - Fisher auctions, Lucerne, 3. - 7.12.1963, Lot 1546. - German private collection. Literature: Werche, Bettina: Hendrick van Balen (1575-1632). Ein Antwerpener Kabinettbildmaler der Rubenszeit, Turnhout 2004, Cat. No. A4, Vol. I, p. 136, ill, vol. II, p. 316.

(1575 Antwerpen 1632) (Brüssel 1568 - 1625 Antwerpen)

Die Auffindung des Mosesknaben.

Öl auf Holz.

59 x 46,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 40 000 (frais inclus)

BESCHEY, BALTHASAR and workshop (before 1708 Antwerp 1776) Moses strikes the rock with his staff. Oil on panel. Verso indistinct remains of the castle of the wood panel-makers’ guild. 57.4 x 79 cm. Expertise: Dr. Ursula Härting, 9.2.2014. Private collection, Switzerland.

(vor 1708 Antwerpen 1776)

Das Quellwunder des Moses.

Öl auf Holz.

Verso undeutliche Reste der Burg der Antwerpener Holzplatten-Gilde.

57,4 x 79 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 25 000 (frais inclus)

GERRIT DOU

GERRIT DOU

(1613 Leyde vers 1675)

Un ermite en prière. Vers 1670.

Huile sur panneau.

Signé en bas à gauche sur le livre : GDOV.

34,5 × 29 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 1 055 000 (frais inclus)

CODDE, PIETER (before 1599 Amsterdam before 1678) People at an inn. Oil on panel. 31 x 40.5 cm. Provenance: European private collection. Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague has confirmed the authenticity of this painting.

(vor 1599 Amsterdam vor 1678)

Figuren in der Schenke.

Öl auf Holz.

31 x 40,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 8 000 (frais inclus)

HALS, DIRCK (before 1591 Haarlem before 1656) Interior with a happy gathering. 1635. Oil on panel. Monogrammed and dated lower right on the table leg: DH (ligature) 1635. 48 x 56 cm. Provenance: - Vos and Schauwecke collection. - Galerie Moos auction, Geneva, 7.12.1935, Lot 28. - Kunsthandel Walter Paech, Amsterdam, before 1940. - Swiss private collection. Literature: Nehlsen-Marten, Britta: Dirck Hals 1591-1656, Oeuvre und Entwicklung eines Haarlemer Genremalers, Weimar 2003, Cat. No. 158, p. 285. Archived at RKD, The Hague under number 196174

(vor 1591 Haarlem vor 1656)

Fröhliche Gesellschaft in einem Interieur. 1635.

Öl auf Holz.

48 x 56 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 13 000 (frais inclus)

KESSEL, JAN VAN the Elder (1626 Antwerp 1679) Four scenes from Aesop’s fables: a) The deer and the sheep. b) The lion and the boar. c) The bear and the bees. d) The sick roe buck. Oil on copper. Each 15.6 x 21.6 cm. Expertise: Dr. Klaus Ertz, 23.6.2000. Provenance: - Sotheby's, New York, 25.5.2000, Lot 108. - Galerie d'Art St. Honoré, Paris. - European private collection. Literature: Ertz, Klaus und Nietze-Ertz, Christa: Die Maler Jan van Kessel, Lingen 2012, Cat. No. 258-261, fig. 50-53.

(1626 Antwerpen 1679)

Öl auf Kupfer.

Je 15,6 x 21,6 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 140 000 (frais inclus)

Circle of BROUWER, ADRIAEN (Oudenaarde um 1605 - 1638 Antwerp) Revelry before an inn. Oil on panel. 35 x 56 cm. Provenance: - Jacques Goudstikker, Amsterdam. - Collection of  Siegfried Buchenau, Reeke-Niendorf bei Lübeck (since 1927). - Rijksmuseum Amsterdam (loan from  Buchenau collection), 1929-1939. - Collection of  Dr. Fritz Nathan sen., Zurich  (5.1.1956 sold to Emil G. Bührle). - Collection of  Emil Georg Bührle, Zurich  (label verso), since 1956. - Swiss private collection. Literature: - Bode, Wilhelm von: Die kunsthistorische Ausbeute aus dem deutschen Kunsthandel von heute, 4, Adriaen Brouwer, in: Repertorium für Kunstwissenschaft, Vol. 49, Berlin / Leipzig 1928, p. 6, fig 1. - Böhmer, Günther: Der Landschafter Adriaen Brouwer, Dissertation Friedrich Wilhelm Universität Berlin, 1938/40, Buchausgabe: Neuer Filser-Verlag, Munich 1940, pp. 62-64, fig. 8. - Knuttel, Gerard: Adriaen Brouwer. The Master and his Work, Den Haag 1962, p. 36, fig. 15 and pS. 184, No. 15  Village scene, as "unidentified painter).

(Oudenaarde um 1605 - 1638 Antwerpen)

Ausgelassenes Fest vor einer Schenke.

Öl auf Holz.

35 x 56 cm.

HOOCH, PIETER DE (Rotterdam 1629 - after 1683 Amsterdam) Group of people playing music on a terrace. 1669. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left on the table: PdHooch. Ao 1669. 71 x 85.5 cm. Provenance: - Colnaghi, London, 1935. - Collection of  Mrs. Geoffrey Hart, Forest Row, Sussex, 1952 - 1956. - L. Koetser, London, 1959. - John Mitchell. - private collection England, since 1964. Literature: - Connoisseur, March 1964, 'In the Galleries' von Adrian Bury, p. 182, ill. - Sutton, Peter C.: Pieter de Hooch, Phaidon Oxford 1980, p. 103, No. 91, fig. 94. Exhibited: - Rotterdam, Boymans Museum, 1935, Vermeer: oorsprong en invloed: Fabritius, De Hooch, De Witte, No. 54, fig. 57; - Worthing Art Gallery, 1952, Dutch and Flemish Paintings from the Collection of Mrs. Geoffrey Hart, No. 19; - London, Royal Academy, 1952-53, Dutch Pictures 1450 - 1750, No. 446, Catalogue p. 85 (label verso). - Brighton Art Gallery, 1956, Dutch and Flemish Paintings from the Collection of Mrs. Geoffrey Hart, No. 85.

(Rotterdam 1629 - nach 1683 Amsterdam)

Musizierende Gesellschaft auf einer Terrasse. 1669.

Öl auf Leinwand.

71 x 85,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 50 000 (frais inclus)

WITHOOS, MATTHIAS (Amersfoort 1621 - 1703 Hoorn) Woodland still life with butterflies and lizards. Oil on canvas. 84.5 x 68.5 cm. Provenance: - Christie's, New York, 30.09.2005, Lot 103. - European private collection . Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. He dates the work to the 1660s.

(Amersfoort 1621 - 1703 Hoorn)

Waldstillleben mit Schmetterlingen und Echsen.

Öl auf Leinwand.

84,5 x 68,5 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 28 000 (frais inclus)