Argenterie & Porcelaine

lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

Filtre

Departement

recherche

Ma Recherche

Lot 1702 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN PLATE FROM THE JAPANESE PALACE IN DRESDEN, Meissen, ca. 1730. Painted in the Kakiemon style. With the royal coat-of-arms of Saxony in black, iron-red, green and gold, probably later. Overglaze blue sword mark and incised Johanneum number 'N=73-W' in black. D 21 cm. Provenance: - from the Royal Collections of Saxony, Japanese Palace in Dresden (since 1734). - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich. - Kunsthandel Caviglia, Lugano. - Koller Auctions, Zurich. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Vendu pour CHF 9 000 (frais inclus)

Détails Mon catalogue Questions

Lot 1703 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

LARGE MEISSEN DISH WITH 'YELLOW LION' PATTERN, Meissen, ca. 1740. Painted with a tiger, the 'yellow lion', surrounded by flowering branches accentuated in gold, and insects, underglaze blue sword mark, press number 21 and press mark, D 34 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auctions, Zurich, 14 March 2005, Lot No. 1416. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1740.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Vendu pour CHF 4 800 (frais inclus)

Lot 1707 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN CREAM JUG WITH CHINOISERIE AND SILVER-GILT MOUNT, ca. 1725-28. The Augsburg silver-gilt mount by Elias Adam. Painted with chinoiserie figures, probably by J.G. Höroldt. Gold number 1. on the jug and the cover, maker's mark EA on the inside of the mount. H 11 cm. Gilding on the cover, finial and handle, slightly rubbed. Provenance: - Christie's London, 17 October 1977, Lot No. 10. - Christie's London, 11 December 2007, Lot No. 29. (Ringier Collection). - from a private Zurich collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1728. Die Augsburger Vermeilmontierung von Elias Adam.

CHF 12 000 / 18 000 | (€ 12 370 / 18 560)

Vendu pour CHF 33 600 (frais inclus)

Lot 1709 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN TEAPOT WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, Meissen, ca. 1725-28. Painted by the circle of J.G. Höroldt. Associated cover, painted by J.F. Metzsch. H 7 cm. Small chip on the edge of the spout and on the base, cartouche painting with signs of wear. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Georges Ségal, Basel. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1728.
Bemalung im Umkreis von J.G. Höroldt. Auf der einen Seite eine Chinesin mit Fächer vor einem Fels sitzend, zur Linken eines Chinesen, der mit seinen Händen Schlangen aus einem Wasserbecken sammelt, auf der Rückseite ein chinesischer Würdenträger unter einem Baldachin flankiert von einem Diener und einem Moor vor einer weiten Landschaft, jeweils in Goldkartusche mit Böttgerlüster und eisenroten Federblättern. Schlaufenhenkel und Ausguss mit Maskaronansatz, vergoldet. Dazu assortierter Deckel, bemalt von J.F. Metzsch. H 7 cm. Kleine Bestossung am Mündungsrand und Standring, Gebrauchsspuren in der Kartuschenbemalung.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 190 / 9 280)

Vendu pour CHF 6 000 (frais inclus)

Lot 1710 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN BOWL WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, Meissen, ca. 1725-30. Painting, circle of J.G. Höroldt. Gold number 27. H 8.3 cm, D 17 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auctions, Zurich, 14 March 2005, Lot No. 1547 (Kaufmann Collection). - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1730.
Die Bemalung aus dem Umkreis von J.G. Höroldt. Auf beiden Seiten feine Chinoiserieszenen einer Teezubereitung in einer Goldspitzenkartusche mit Böttgerlüsterfeldern und eisenroten Federblättern, zwischen Gold gehöhten, indianischen Blumenzweigen an den Seiten und einer weiteren Chinoiseriekartusche im Fond der Innenseite. Goldspitzenbordüre am Rand. Goldnummer 27. H 8,3 cm, D 17 cm.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000 | (€ 5 150 / 7 220)

Vendu pour CHF 7 200 (frais inclus)

Lot 1711 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN POLYGONAL TEAPOT AND COVER WITH CHINOISERIE DECORATION, Meissen, ca. 1730-35. Underglaze blue sword mark, potter's mark for Gottfried Seydel (1711-1764). Rim of the lid, restored. Gilding on the spout, touched up. H 14 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auctions, Zurich, 20 March 2007, Lot No. 1516. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730-1735.

Vendu pour CHF 14 400 (frais inclus)

Lot 1718 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN SUGAR BOWL AND COVER WITH HARBOUR SCENES, Meissen, ca. 1725-28. Oval bowl painted with harbour scenes in the style of C.F. Herold. The convex cover with gilt lion finial. Underglaze blue sword mark. Gold number 71 on both pieces. L 12.3 cm. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Georges Ségal, Basel. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1728.

CHF 8 000 / 15 000 | (€ 8 250 / 15 460)

Vendu pour CHF 9 600 (frais inclus)

Lot 1722 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

LARGE MEISSEN QUATREFOIL SUGAR BOWL AND COVER, Meissen, ca. 1735. Convex quatrefoil on a yellow ground. Painted with harbour scenes in the style of C. F. Herold. Underglaze blue sword mark, gilder's number 11 on both pieces. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Lukacs-Donath, Rome. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1735.
Gewölbte Vierpassform, auf gelbem Fond mit Vierpassreserven bemalt mit goldgerahmten Kauffahrteiszenen in der Art von C. F. Herold. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Goldnummern 11. auf beiden Teilen. L 14,5 cm.

Lot 1729 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN TEA-CADDY WITH LANDSCAPES, Meissen, ca. 1735. Decorated with a fine hunting scene and a landscape, and with harbour scenes on the narrow sides, on a purple ground. H 12.3 cm. Provenance: - E.A. Titgemeyer Collection, Bonhams, 7 December 2011, Lot No. 173. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1735.
Mit einer feinen Jagdszene, Landschaftsszene mit Figurenstaffage und Kauffahrteiszenen an den Schmalseiten, in vierpassigen, schwarz geränderten Reserven auf purpurfarbenem Fond. Auf der Oberseite zwei indianische Blumenzweige und Goldrand. Der zylindrische Deckel mit ähnlichen Landschafts- bzw. Kauffahrteiszenen und mit Pinienzapfenknauf. H 12,3 cm.

Lot 1732 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

VON NEAPEL UND SIZILIEN, PRINZESSIN VON SACHSEN, Meissen, um 1745-1746.

CHF 40 000 / 60 000 | (€ 41 240 / 61 860)

Vendu pour CHF 81 600 (frais inclus)

Lot 1734A - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN CHAMBER POT, 'BOURDALOU', Meissen, ca. 1750. Painted with fine, small bouquets of flowers. Blue sword mark, painter's sign S:I in purple. L 22.5 cm. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Riedi, Zurich. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1750.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Vendu pour CHF 2 160 (frais inclus)

Lot 1735 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN PLATE FROM THE ST. ANDREW'S SERVICE FOR TSARINA ELISABETH I. OF RUSSIA, Meissen, ca. 1744-45. The rim crowned with the Imperial double-headed eagle with the figure of St. Georg in the coat-of-arms. On the side: St. Andrew's cross S (Sanctus) A (Andreas) P (Patronus) R (Russiae) for the highest order of the Russian tsardom, on a blue ground. Underglaze blue sword mark, press number 16. Inventory No. of the State Hermitage Museum 1657 in red. D 24.3 cm. Provenance: - a present from Frederick August II., Elector of Saxony, as August III., King of Poland, to Tsarina Elisabeth I. of Russia. - in the private chambers of Tsarina Elisabeth from July up to November 1745. - in the Winter Palace, in the chambers of the Imperial Chamberlain from the end of 1745 onwards. - archived under Inventory No. 1657 in the State Hermitage Museum since 1911. - handed over to the 'Antiquariat' in March 1930. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1744-1745.

Vendu pour CHF 11 400 (frais inclus)

Lot 1736 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN KAKIEMON BEAKER FROM THE JAPANESE PALACE,Meissen, ca. 1730. Johanneum number 'N=322w'. Tall beaker shape with protruding ring, painted in the Kakiemon style. Enamel-blue sword mark, Johanneum number incised and blackened 'N=322w', potter's mark X in base ring. H 7.4 cm, D 10 cm. Small chip on the base ring. Provenance: - Christie's Geneva, Important European Porcelain, November 1985, Lot No. 120. - Kunsthandel Heinz Reichert, Munich, 1988. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730. Johanneumsnummer N=322w.
Die hohe Becherform mit ausladendem, geschweiftem Rand, bemalt im Kakiemonstil mit blühenden Prunus- und Chrysanthemenzweigen auf einem seegrünen und blauen Felsstreifen unter zwei roten, goldgehöhten Drachen zwischen Glückssymbolen auf der Oberseite des Randes. Im Fond ein kreisender Phönixvogel. Emailblaue Schwertermarke, Johanneumsnummer eingeritzt und geschwärzt N=322w, Dreherzeichen X im Standring. H 7,4 cm, D 10 cm. Kleine Bestossung am Standring.

Vendu pour CHF 20 400 (frais inclus)

Lot 1737 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

RARE BÖTTGER PORCELAIN TEA-CADDY,Meissen, ca. 1713-1720. Unpainted. Flat, cylindrical cover. H 11.2 cm. Provenance: - formerly owned by the Princes from the House of Leyen, Waal Castle (traditionally considered) - from a Zurich private collection. - Kunsthandel Getrud Rudigier, Munich, 2000.

Meissen, um 1713-1720.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Vendu pour CHF 25 200 (frais inclus)

Lot 1738 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

RARE MEISSEN BOWL FROM THE JAPANESE PALACE,Meissen, ca. 1730. Johanneum number 'N=255w'. Painted in the Kakiemon style with iron-red chrysanthemums and yellow peony blossoms. Enamel-blue swords with curved guards, incised and blackened Johanneum No. 'N=255w', embosser sign K incised. D 20.5 cm, H 10 cm. Provenance: - Antiquitätenhandel Dresden, up until 1974. - from a Dresden private collection up until 1993. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730. Johanneumsnummer N=255w.
Oktogonale Form bemalt im Kakiemonstil mit eisenroten Chrysanthemen und gelben Päonienblüten, sowie emailblauen Zweigen, seegrünen und emailblauen Blättern, die Äste schwarz konturiert. Rückseitiges Felsmotiv in Seegrün und Blau und mit eisenroten und blauen Blüten. Im Innenfond zerstreute Blättchen in Seegrün und Blau gehöht in Gelb und Eisenrot. Braune Randlinie. Emailblaue Schwerter mit geschwungenen Parierstangen, eingeritzte und geschwärzte Johanneums Nummer N=255w, Bossiererzeichen K eingeritzt. D 20,5 cm, H 10 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 15 600 (frais inclus)

Lot 1739 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

FINE MEISSEN TEA-CADDY WITH CHINOISERIE, ca. 1730-1735. Both sides with a chinoiserie scene in the style of J.E. Stadler. H 12 cm. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Heinz Reichert, Munich, 1989. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1730-1735.
Rechteckige Form mit türkisgrünem Fond an den Schmalseiten und mit indianischen Zweigen bemalte Schulter mit Gitterwerkrahmung in Purpur und Eisenrot. Auf beiden Schauseiten eine Chinoiserieszene in der Art von J.E. Stadler, mit je einem Chinesen, einen Sonnenschirm in der Hand, auf einem Gartenlandschaftsstreifen mit blühenden indianischen Stauden stehend. Der zylindrische Deckel mit einem Pinienzapfenknauf bemalt in Grün und entsprechenden indianischen Blüten. H 12 cm.

Vendu pour CHF 6 840 (frais inclus)

Lot 1741 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

RARE SMALL MEISSEN TUREEN WITH COVER AND SAUCER, Meissen, ca. 1733. With Kakiemon decoration. Underglaze blue sword mark, tureen with incised number 5. D saucer 15.5 cm. (3) Provenance: - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich 1990. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1733.

Vendu pour CHF 40 800 (frais inclus)

Lot 1742 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

IMPORTANT MEISSEN TEABOWL AND SAUCER FROM THE SERVICE OF KING CHRISTIAN VI., KING OF DENMARK, Meissen, ca. 1730-1735. Teabowl with crowned monogram of Christian VI. The saucer painted with the royal coat-of-arms of Denmark, crowned by a purple-lined royal crown. Underglaze blue sword mark, gilder's number 1 on both pieces. Incised mark / in the base rings. D saucer 12.7 cm, D teabowl 8 cm, H 4.5 cm. (2) Provenance: - a present from Augustus the Strong, King of Poland and Elector of Saxony, to King Christian VI. of Denmark. - Queen Sophie Magdalene of Denmark (1700-1770), Christiansborg Castle, Copenhagen up until 1764. - Rosenborg Castle, Copenhagen, 1795-1797. - sold in 1797 as part of a lot due to a fire in Christiansborg Castle in 1795. - Christie's London, 1 December 1986, Lot Nos. 176-188 (pieces of the service) - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich. - from a Zurich private collection.

KÖNIG VON DÄNEMARK, Meissen, um 1730-1735.

Vendu pour CHF 22 800 (frais inclus)

Lot 1743 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

MEISSEN TEA-CADDY AND COVER,Meissen, the porcelain ca. 1720-25, the decoration by Abraham ca. 1725-1735. Decorated with Chinese scenes, gilt. Illegible lustre mark Jf (?). H 10 cm. Gilding, slightly rubbed. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Heinz Reichert, Munich, 1986. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, das Porzellan um 1720-1725, Dekor von Abraham Seuter um 1725-1735.

Vendu pour CHF 10 800 (frais inclus)

Lot 1745 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

RARE MEISSEN TEA-CADDY WITH COAT-OF-ARMS AND LANDSCAPE PAINTING, Meissen, ca. 1735. The painting, probably later. The front painted with a landscape scene. On the rear: an unidentified coat-of-arms and an incomplete matching coat-of-arms. Enamelled sword mark with guards over large blue sword mark on the unglazed bottom. H 14.5 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection. - Koller Auctions, Zurich, 23 November 1993. - from a Zurich private collection. Comparable piece: Christie's London, 30 September 1991, Lot No. 272.

Meissen, um 1735. Die Bemalung wohl später.
Grosse, quadratische Form mit eingezogenen Kanten, bemalt auf der Schauseite mit einer Goldkartusche mit Laub- und Bandelwerk in Eisenrot und Purpur, darin eine Landschaftsszene mit Reitern, auf der Rückseite ein goldradiertes nicht identifiziertes Prälatenwappen und unvollendetes entsprechendes Wappen an der Schmalseite, zwischen indianischen Blumen. Der zylindrische, profilierte Deckel vergoldet und auf der Oberseite mit indianischem Blumendekor. Emaillierte Schwertermarke mit Parierstangen über grosser blauer Schwertermarke auf der unglasierten Unterseite. H 14,5 cm.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 7 220 / 9 280)

Vendu pour CHF 8 400 (frais inclus)

Lot 1746 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

FINE MEISSEN TEA-CADDY AND COVER WITH HARBOUR SCENES, Meissen, ca. 1725-1730. Painted with European and Oriental harbour scenes, painting probably by Christian Friedrich Herold. Blue cross mark, gold mark V on both pieces. H 10.3 cm. Gilding, slightly rubbed on the shoulder. Provenance: - Galerie Stuker, Berne. - Christie's London, An Important Swiss Collection of European Porcelain, 21 February 2007, Lot No. 17. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1730. Bemalung wohl von Christian Friedrich Herold.
Hexagonale Balusterform mit vergoldeten Profilstegen. Bemalt in den vertieften Seitenflächen mit feinen europäischen und orientalischen Hafenlandschaften, mit Schiffen und Kaufleuten mit ihren Waren, unter einem leicht bewölkten Himmel. Der zylindrische Deckel mit einem Goldspitzen Medaillon und umlaufender Vergoldung an der Seite. Blaue Schwertermarke, Goldmarke V. auf beiden Teilen. H 10,3 cm. Vergoldung an der Schulter leicht berieben.

Vendu pour CHF 9 360 (frais inclus)

Lot 1748 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

VERY FINE MEISSEN TEA-CADDY AND COVER WITH HARBOUR SCENES, Meissen, ca. 1725-1728. Painted in the style of C.F. Herold. Gold number 81 in the cover. H 10.2 cm. Provenance: - Koller Auctions, Zurich, June 1994. - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725-1728.

Lot 1749 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

RARE MEISSEN TEA-CADDY AND COVER WITH CHINOISERIE AND EUROPEAN RIVERSCAPES,Meissen, ca. 1725. Painted with rare scenes of Chinese in European riverscapes, and harbour scenes under a cloudy sky, accentuated in iron-red. Enamel-blue sword mark with curved guards, gilding number 51 on both pieces. H 10 cm. Provenance: - Kunsthandel Röbbig, Munich, 1986. - from a Zurich private collection.

Meissen, um 1725.

Lot 1750 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

PARCEL-GILT FOOTED BEAKER,probably Zurich, ca. 1600. Maker's mark designed as the coat-of-arms of the Spross family. French import mark. Round, stepped foot. H 9.5 cm, 165 g.

wohl Zürich, um 1600. Meistermarke in Form des Wappens der Familie Spross. Französische Importmarke.
Der Fuss rund und getreppt. Mit Bogenmuster graviert. Becher von nahezu zylindrischer Form. Lippe durch einen profilierten Ring abgesetzt. Oberhalb und unterhalb dieses Rings graviertes, ornamentales Dekor auf horizontal gestreiftem Grund. H 9,5 cm, 165 g.

CHF 2 000 / 4 000 | (€ 2 060 / 4 120)

Vendu pour CHF 3 840 (frais inclus)

Lot 1751 - A172 Argenterie & Porcelaine - lundi 23 mars 2015, 14h00

BEAKER,probably Hermannstadt, 2nd half of the 17th century, maker's mark Georgius Schnell. Parcel-gilt. Narrow beaker on a cylindrical foot. The walls with chased floral decoration. Cartouche with inscription. H 15.5 cm, 90 g.

wohl Hermannstadt, 2. Hälfte 17. Jh. Meistermarke Georgius Schnell.
Teilvergoldet. Schlanker Becher auf zylindrischem Fuss mit ausgestellter, profilierter Standfläche. Umlaufendes Wellenband zwischen Fuss und Cuppa. Die Wandung mit getriebnem Blumendekor. Unterhalb der Lippe getriebene Kartusche mit Inschrift. H 15,5 cm, 90 g.

CHF 600 / 1 000 | (€ 620 / 1 030)

Vendu pour CHF 3 360 (frais inclus)