Lotto 6803* - ibid125 Postwar e contemporary art - solo online - mercoledì, 08. dicembre 2021, 16h30

KAREL APPEL

(Amsterdam 1921–2006 Zurich)
Untitled (Design for Fabric). Circa 1956.
Gouache on paper.
Signed verso: Karel Appel.
31.5 × 31.7 cm.

Provenance:
- Private collection, Netherlands (acquired directly from the artist).
- Sale Christie's, Amsterdam, 15 April 2015, Lot 149 (label verso).

Overall in good condition. Isolated craquelure, minimal wrinkling (due to technique). Barely visible wear. Loosely mounted along the upper margin on verso.

CHF 1 000 / 1 400 | (€ 1 030 / 1 440)

Venduto per CHF 2 125 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)