Lotto 3205 - A174 Dipinti del XIX secolo - venerdì, 18. settembre 2015, 17h00

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
Der Adlerjäger (The eagle hunter). Circa 1855–65.
Öl auf Malkarton.
Exhibited:
15,3 x 32,5 cm.

Oil on board. . Monogrammed lower right with S in rhombus.
15.3 x 32.5 cm.
Provenance:
– Collection of H. Humplmair, acquired in 1872 directly from the artist, probably sales register no. 295.

– Galerie Wimmer, Munich (Kolb), 1919, Cat. No. 292.
– Private collection, Munich.
– Kunsthandel Fritz Gurlitt, probably before 1926.

– Private collection, Stuttgart.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 51 550 / 72 160)

Venduto per CHF 60 500 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)