Lotto 6225 - ibid102 Dipinti del XIX secolo - solo online - martedì, 02. aprile 2019, 15h00

DOBSON, WILLIAM CHARLES THOMAS

(Hamburg 1817–1898 Lodsworth)
Children playing in the forest. 1891.
Oil on canvas.
Bottom left monogrammed and dated: WCTD 1891.
76 x 64 cm.

Provenance:
- from a Swiss private collection.

Oil on canvas, original canvas. Several smaller colour breakouts visible as well as craquelure.
Under UV: Few touch-ups. Varnish appears in fluorescent green.

CHF 400 / 600 | (€ 410 / 620)

Venduto per CHF 625 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)