Lotto 3202 - A174 Dipinti del XIX secolo - venerdì, 18. settembre 2015, 17h00

EDOUARD LÉON CORTÈS

(1882 Lagny-sur-Marne 1969)
Les Champs–Elysées vers le fouquet's. 1952.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert: EDOUARD CORTES.
33,1 x 44,7 cm.

Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: EDOUARD CORTES.
33.1 x 44.7 cm.
Expertise: Nicole Verdier, 15.7.2015.

Provenance:
– Galerie F. Clair, Paris, 1952.
– Galerie Herbert Arnot Inc., New York, 15.2.1952.
– Associated Ltd, New York, 18.2.1952.
– Swiss private collection for over 20 years.
Nicole Verdier confirms the attribution of the present work, based on first hand examination, and will include the painting in the third volume of "Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint".

CHF 18 000 / 25 000 | (€ 18 560 / 25 770)

Venduto per CHF 29 300 (incl. premio dell'acquirente)