拍品 171 - A140 亚洲艺术 - Samstag, 24. März 2007, 10.00 AM

OKIMONO OF HANDAKA SONJA.Japan, Meiji Period, H 28 cm. Toned ivory. Wrapped in a monk's robe, but adorned with earrings and eye-catching chest adornments, the rakan is holding out his begging bowl with his right hand. In his left hand, he is holding the pearl-shaped gem "tama". A dragon is curled up at his legs and looking up at the pear. Highly detailed carving. Signed: Katsutsuki (?).

Japan, Meiji-Periode, H 28 cm.
Getöntes Elfenbein. In eine Mönchsrobe gehüllt, aber mit Ohrringen und auffälligem Brustschmuck behängt, hebt der Rakan mit der Rechten eine Almosenschale empor, in der Linken hält er das perlenförmige Kleinod "tama". Ein Drache windet sich zu seinen Füssen und schaut zur Perle auf. Detailfreudige Schnitzerei. Signiert Katsutsuki (?).

Provenienz:

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 1 440 (包含買家佣金)