拍品 1001* - A206 家具、瓷器&银器 - Donnerstag, 21. September 2023, 10.00 AM

DEEP BRONZE CAULDRON

Central Italy, Etruscan, ca. 6th century B.C.
Bronze with a green patina.
Ø 32 cm, H 14.5 cm.

The vessel may have been used as an urn for ashes.

Provenance:
- Swiss Art Dealers, acquired in 1996 (with a copy of an old inventory card).
- Private collection, Switzerland, acquired from the above.

Comparative literature:
- Karl Schefold, Die Grabungen in Eretria im Herbst 1964 und 1965, AntK 9, 1966, 121-122, fig. 27, 1-2.
- V. Bérard, Eretria III: L'Hérôon à la Porte de l'Ouest (1970) 13-14, 6.2; 22-27, fig. 6, 24.
- B. Blandin, Eretria XVII. Les pratiques funéraires d'époque géometrique à Eretri (2007), Vol. 2, 44 (1), fig. 64.

CHF 2 000 / 2 500 | (€ 2 060 / 2 580)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 2 875 (包含買家佣金)