这里注册。

拍品 3209* - A160 19世纪的绘画作品 - Freitag, 30. März 2012, 04.30 PM

CARL SPITZWEG

(1808 Munich 1885)
The Reading. Circa 1870-75.
Oil on artist's board.
Signed lower right: S in rhombus.
26.9 x 21.6 cm.

Provenance:
- Carl Spitzweg estate.
- Otto Spitzweg until 1906.
- Collection of Bernhard Lippert, Magdeburg (seen there by Peter Nathan at the beginning of the 1920s).
- Private collection, Zurich, Switzerland.
- Sammlung Hans-Günther Sohl, Düsseldorf, 1967.
- Private collection.

Exhibited:
- Nationalgalerie Berlin, 23. Sonderausstellung, Nov./Dec. 1886, No. 10, with the title: "Alter Herr vor dem Frühstückstisch stehend und lesend".
- Rudolfinum, Prag, Spitzweg-Ausstellung 1887, No. 105, from the collection of Otto Spitzweg, with the title "Zeitungsleser beim Frühstück".
- Nationalgalerie Berlin, "Deutsche Jahrhundertausstellung" 1906, No. 1675, ill. vol. II, p. 521, from the collection of Bernhard Lippert, Magdeburg.

Literature:
- Vogel, J.: Carl Spitzweg. Acht Gemälde. Seemanns Künstlermappen, Leipzig 1921.
- Boehn, M. v.: Carl Spitzweg. 4. Aufl., Bielefeld/Leipzig 1937, colour ill after p. 8.
- Roennefahrt, Günther: Beschreibendes Verzeichnis seiner Gemälde, Ölstudien und Aquarelle, Munich, 1960, p. 230, no. 881, with ill.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg. Die Skizze und das fertige Bild. Dokumentation, Starnberg-München, R.f.v.u.a.K. 2000, p. 12, Bayer. Staatsbibl. Munich, Inv.-No. Ana 656 SW 158.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg. Die Lektüre. Dokumentation, Starnberg-München, R.f.v.u.a.K. 1997, S. 12, Bayer. Staatsbibl. München, Inv.-No. Ana 656 SW 148.
- Wichmann, S.: Carl Spitzweg, Werkverzeichnis der Werke - Gemälde und Aquarelle, Stuttgart 2002, p. 272, No. 522 with colour ill (with erroneous measurements 28.2 x 23.3 cm based on wrong information given by the Dusseldorf collector).

CHF 90 000 / 120 000 | (€ 92 780 / 123 710)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 240 000