拍品 1186* - A136 家具、瓷器& 装饰品 - Mittwoch, 22. März 2006, 10.00 AM

ROYAL TAPESTRY "RINALDO ADDORMENTATO", Louis XV, Manufacture de Beauvais, after designs by F. BOUCHER (François Boucher, "Peintre du Roi", 1703 Paris 1770), France circa 1760/65. After Torquato Tasso's "La Gerusalemme liberata". With exceptionally fine floral and foliate border with coat of arms of France and Navarra. Signed F. BOUCHER and dated 1751. H 355 cm, W. 590 cm. Provenance: - made for the French royal court. - D. Wildenstein collection, New York (bis 1971). - Private collection, Monte Carlo. Highly important royal tapestry in good condition.

Louis XV, Manufacture de Beauvais, nach Vorlagen von F. BOUCHER (François Boucher, "Peintre du Roi", 1703 Paris 1770), Frankreich um 1760/65.
Darstellung nach Torquato Tassos "La Gerusalemme liberata"; der Feldherr und Kreuzritter Rinaldo im Wald schlafend, umgeben von Nymphen. Ausserordentlich feine Blumen- und Blätterbordüre mit den Wappen von Frankreich und Navarra. Sign. F. BOUCHER und dat. 1751. H 355 cm, B 590 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 60 000 / 100 000 | (€ 61 860 / 103 090)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 81 600 (包含買家佣金)