拍品 1231* - A143 家具、瓷器& 装饰品 - Donnerstag, 06. Dezember 2007, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF DEMI-LUNE CHESTS OF DRAWERS WITH FLORAL MARQUETRY,Louis XVI, stamped C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, maitre 1773), guild stamp, Paris circa 1775/80. Tulipwood, amaranth and partly dyed precious woods in veneer, with exceptionally fine inlay of floral garlands, fillets and frieze. The demi-lune chests with slightly salient angles and fluted columnar legs, 2 sans traverse drawers under a narrower top drawer, and 1 door at each side. Decorated with exceptionally fine matte and polished gilt bronze mounts, applications and sabots and with a shaped "Carrara" top. 142x58x87 cm and 130x60x88 cm. Provenance: from a German collection .

Louis XVI, sign. C. TOPINO (Charles Topino, Meister 1773), Innungsstempel, Paris um 1775/80.
Rosenholz, Amarant und teils kolorierte Edelhölzer gefriest sowie allseitig ausserordentlich fein eingelegt mit Blumengirlanden, Filets und Zierfries. Halbrunder Korpus mit leicht vorstehenden Eckstollen auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Säulenbeinen. Front mit 2 Schubladen ohne Traverse unter schmaler Kopfschublade. Seitlich je 1 Türe. Ausserordentlich feine, matt- und glanzvergoldete Bronzebeschläge, -applikationen und -sabots. Profilierte "Carrara"-Platte. 142x58x87 cm bzw. 130x60x88 cm.

Provenienz:

CHF 500 000 / 900 000 | (€ 515 460 / 927 840)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 710 000 (包含買家佣金)